question-icon

What causes nausea after treatment or UTI?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Question: My daughter is 17 years old. A doctor thought she had a UTI. She finished the antibiotics but doesn't feel completely well and has a small amount of nausea. What could it be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please provide details of symptoms and medications

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing in.

I have read through your query in detail.
I would like to have some more information on the onset and duration of symptoms and medications (name of antibiotics and dosage) which she has taken. Also important would be to know is she has got any ultrasound scan done showing the features of an UTI.

An UTI is a relatively common occurrence in young adult females and your daughter might have been diagnosed with the condition after routine urine tests.

Sometimes certain medications can cause a sensation of nausea which may disappear in a few days. During and after an UTI, patients are advised to drink plenty of water and fresh fluids and visit the washroom regularly. This will help in clearing the urinary passages.

Please update me with further information.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (13 minutes later)
Symptoms began last Friday, July 4. Medication label says "SMZ/TMP DS 800-160 TAB INTERPHARM QTY 6. No ultrasound only urinalysis. Also taking Cystex and AZO-alternating the two.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Slight nausea usual while taking the antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing back with updated information.

Medication SMZ/TMP DS 800-160 TAB INTERPHARM is known to cause slight nausea in some patients and your daughter might be one of them. It is not a concern and will improve in a day or two.

The other medications are meant for pain relief and not of significance to nausea.

I suggest she drinks lots of fluids and juices to keep her hydrated and also voids her bladder regularly.

As you have written that she is not feeling completely well, if she is still having burning urination and pain even after a week following antibiotics then a urine culture and sensitivity test may have to be done to know if the urinary infection is cured or not.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6795 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes nausea after treatment or UTI?

Brief Answer: Please provide details of symptoms and medications Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX Thanks for writing in. I have read through your query in detail. I would like to have some more information on the onset and duration of symptoms and medications (name of antibiotics and dosage) which she has taken. Also important would be to know is she has got any ultrasound scan done showing the features of an UTI. An UTI is a relatively common occurrence in young adult females and your daughter might have been diagnosed with the condition after routine urine tests. Sometimes certain medications can cause a sensation of nausea which may disappear in a few days. During and after an UTI, patients are advised to drink plenty of water and fresh fluids and visit the washroom regularly. This will help in clearing the urinary passages. Please update me with further information. Regards, Dr.Vivek