question-icon

What causes nausea after chewing on Lopressor and Zestril?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Mar 2017
Question: hi I feel nauseated after chewing on my lopressor and zestril what should I do ? my blood pressure was 165 over 102
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms (nausea) could be related to zestril adverse effects.

This drug is known to cause nausea in up to 4% of the patients, as an adverse effect.

That is why, I would recommend consulting with your prescribing doctor and discussing the possibility to switch to another drug like an ARB (valsartan, irbestan).

Besides, you blood pressure values are above the normal ranges. This means that your current therapy is not effective in the management of your blood pressure. So, further changes are needed to maintain your blood pressure under control.

From the other hand, considering your age, I would explain that these blood pressure values (even while taking lopressor and zestril) are really abnormal, and may be indicative of a secondary arterial hypertension, caused by another underlying cause.

Coming to this point, I would recommend performing further tests to investigate for the possible underlying causes:

- a cardiac ultrasound and resting ECG
- a chest X ray study
- complete blood count for anemia
- thyroid hormone levels for possible thyroid dysfunction
- cortisol and aldosterone plasma levels for possible adrenal gland dysfunction
- kidney and liver function tests for possible dysfunction
- blood electrolytes for possible imbalance
-PCR, ESR for inflammation
- an abdominal ultrasound to examine the blood flow in the renal arteries
- urinary metanephrines levels for possible pheochromocytoma.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.

Hope to have been helpful!

Feel free to ask me again, whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (19 hours later)
Ok can joint pain that comes and goes be menangitis? what are the symptoms?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

You should know that joint pain that comes and goes indicates a rheumatologic disorder or inflammation ( for example: a connective tissue disorder like Lupus or juvenile rheumatoid, etc.).

It is not indicative of meningitis, which has a totally different symptomatology (headache, vomiting and nausea, fever, confusion and agitation, etc.). So, you shouldn't be afraid of meningitis as it seems to be really less probably considering your symptoms.

While inflammation could also cause secondary hypertension (like the blood pressure values that you have).

So, I would recommend consulting with your doctor and performing the above mentioned tests to investigate for the secondary causes of high blood pressure.

Other tests for inflammation and connective tissue disorders may need to be done:

- PCR, ESR for inflammation
- Rheumatoid factor
- ANA, XXXXXXX and other immunological tests, to investigate for a rheumatological disorder.

Consulting with a rheumatologist is also necessary for a physical exam and discuss on the above issues.

Hope to have been helpful!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (36 hours later)
hi thanks I'd like to also tell you my medicine fell in my purse which has coins in it and I've been taking them for a few weeks ..could I develop menangitis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

If the tablets were opened in your purse( out of their bottle or blisters), it may just lead loss of their effect ( from the contact with air and humidity) and possible gastroenteritis, related to the contact with the bacteria present in the coins.

But as you don't have any diarrhea, gastroenteritis is less probable.

There is no reason to be afraid of meningitis, as the bacteria, even when present in the blood ( during high fever) can not pass the blood brain barrier which protects the brain from infection.

Besides, you have no fever, or any other signs of infection.

So relax and don't worry about it!

I would just recommend store your drugs in a safe place , inside their original package ( blister or bottle) and in the right temperature. You should not take drugs which have been stayed in inappropriate places or with a damaged packing.

I would also recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure.

Hope to have been helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (3 hours later)
Ok so why would I watch my blood pressure ? it went up a few days ago it was 165 over 102 but it went down to around 105 over 76.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
My answer as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that nausea could be related to high blood pressure.

From the other hand, as the pills have been opened in your purse, they may have lost their anti-hypertensive effect, leading to uncontrolled high blood pressure.

That is why I recommended you to check your blood pressure.

Hope to have clarified some of your uncertainties!

Regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8956 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes nausea after chewing on Lopressor and Zestril?

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM! I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms (nausea) could be related to zestril adverse effects. This drug is known to cause nausea in up to 4% of the patients, as an adverse effect. That is why, I would recommend consulting with your prescribing doctor and discussing the possibility to switch to another drug like an ARB (valsartan, irbestan). Besides, you blood pressure values are above the normal ranges. This means that your current therapy is not effective in the management of your blood pressure. So, further changes are needed to maintain your blood pressure under control. From the other hand, considering your age, I would explain that these blood pressure values (even while taking lopressor and zestril) are really abnormal, and may be indicative of a secondary arterial hypertension, caused by another underlying cause. Coming to this point, I would recommend performing further tests to investigate for the possible underlying causes: - a cardiac ultrasound and resting ECG - a chest X ray study - complete blood count for anemia - thyroid hormone levels for possible thyroid dysfunction - cortisol and aldosterone plasma levels for possible adrenal gland dysfunction - kidney and liver function tests for possible dysfunction - blood electrolytes for possible imbalance -PCR, ESR for inflammation - an abdominal ultrasound to examine the blood flow in the renal arteries - urinary metanephrines levels for possible pheochromocytoma. You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues. Hope to have been helpful! Feel free to ask me again, whenever you need! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri