Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes nausea after GERD surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014 in Abdominal Pain
Question: Gerd surgery 9 weeks ago been nauseated ever since. Do you think this will pass and does this happen often?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Very characteristic for Nissen fundoplication is that it gives almost instant relief from GERD symptoms (if done correctly).
9 weeks after surgery is quite early. So the nausea can be present. But it should be less intense day by day. In other words you should feel that you are improving. Sooner or later, nausea should go away, otherwise the surgery is not successful.

If there is constant nausea feeling especially after a meal, there is a possibility of too tight stomach entrance or simple peptic ulcer (upper middle abdominal pain should be also present).
I suggest you to consult your surgeon. To check how the stomach is doing after the surgery gastroscopy or barium swallow should be done.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 23 minutes later
barium swallow showed very good and not too tight. I have a upper endoscopy in 2 weeks. I think I was eating the wrong types of food at first that set me back. could this be possible? NEUASE IS THERE MOST OF THE TIME AFTER I EAT AND EVEN NOT AFTER I EAT. WILL THIS SUBSIDE. NO ABD PAIN AT ALL
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
Of course this is possible. Even person without surgery which is prone to GERD or nausea can have nausea caused by foods.
The most important is not the type of food, but the amount of foods. Your stomach needs to get used to new situation (it is a little bit smaller than before the surgery). That is why you should eat more often and smaller portions. Please also avoid fatty foods, spicy foods, fried foods. Do not drink carbonated drinks.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Peptic ulcer

doctor1 MD

My 16 month old son has duodenal ulcers (he does not have H. pylori) and has also just been diagnosed as being low in the enzyme maltase (659 U/g...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I have ear wax blockage in my left ear, which is going to be irrigated on Tuesday. In the meantime I ve been told to put olive oil in my...

doctor1 MD

My boyfriend has extreme and chronic back pain, and stomach pain as well. The tests for stomach ulcers were negative. He has a growth at the top of...

doctor1 MD

My 9 year old daughter has been on medication for a gastric ulcer but she has had pus cells in her urine for 3 weeks. She has no uti (she was...

doctor1 MD

My head is killing me my stomach is upset I vomited I’m dizzy and when I swallow it feel like it gets stuck right about half way down it’s...

doctor1 MD

I have a stabbing pain on my left side 2 inches below my rib cage . It is constant discomfort but at times will feel like a stabbing pain. I feel...

doctor1 MD

is doxycyclene hyclate 20 mg cap an effective treatment for ulcers?