Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes muscle weakness, headaches and dizziness after taking Citracal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 4 Nov 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I had parathyriod surgery 2 weeks ago. I was asked to take 4 citracal 630 mg. a day. I had side effects such as muscle weakness headaches and dizziness.The surgeon said to discontinue and try another type of calcium.Now I,m taking calcium carbonate 600 mg. for 3 days and still feeling weak with muscle cramps in the legs and arms with nausea , no appetite and no energy.Im so frustrated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Low calcium/Phosphorus and Vitamin D

Detailed Answer:
Good day,
Noted your concern. Could you please let me know if the parathyroid surgery was on just one gland or did the surgeon remove all 4 glands? Treatment is based on this.

The reason for cramps could be due to multiple reasons: 1) Low calcium, 2) Low Vitamin D, 3) Low Phosphorus levels.

Usually after the surgery, the remaining parathyroid gland ( if any gland is left behind) which was suprressed by the overactive gland, takes tme to recover. Till then, body can not convert Vitamin D to "active 1 ,25 vitamin D ( Calcitriol)". Calcium will not be absorbed if active vitamin D is not produced. Hence, there is no point taking lots of calcium with out taking active vitamin D at this stage.

It is better to see an endocrnologist at this stage rather than a surgeon. He is done with the surgery. Fair enough. But now, further management has to be done by an endocrinologist.

Calcitriol ( brand name ROCALTROL) should be combined with calcium now. Otherwise calcium will not be absorbed.



Please discuss these points with your doctor. It is also good to get your Thyroid profile checked.

Regards

Binu


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Rocaltrol

doctor1 MD

I am male 70 years of age. I have been Cila Car 10 mg in morning and 5 mg in evening for my BP, which is normal with the medicine. I have had occasional peaking of Potassium in my regular KFT tests. In last 6 bi monthly tests, one time potassium...

doctor1 MD

frequent seizures do I have a drug interaction? age 68....weight 140lbs....female....have had a mild heart attack...kidney failure 2 years ago....not on dialysis lorazepam .5, metoprolol 25 mg, levothyroxine sodium 125mg, forosenude 40mg, rocaltrol .25, niacin 100mg,prevastatin 40mg, keppra 250mg x3 per day, iron, Tylenol 500mg

doctor1 MD

I have tightness all over the body. To be specific hands,back ,thighs and tightness over eyes.when I have shelcol with in an hour I could the tightness is not there and it is free.can I continue with this tab

doctor1 MD

name sudhir nanda
age 60 years
height 170 c.m.
weight 62 kg
my regular problems are,
1.cardiomypathy ef 40%,2parathyroidism pth 11 3.ankyloising spondylitis 4.constipation
resulting in piles.
bp is normal (on lower side),sugar blood is normal, heamogloubin is low 11 to 12,
cholestrol is higher 170 to 200
medicines being taken are cardivas 0.625 twice daily,aspirin 0.75mg at night
calcium 500mg in carbonate form twice daily,rocaltrol vit. D 0.025 mg twice daily
i want to improve hemoglobin and cholestrol levels and control constipation.
i want your advise.
sudhir nanda


doctor1 MD

HI ,I am 31 years suffering from IGAN from 19th November , 2012 . Doctor has started with the treatment Wysolone 30 mg, cellcept 500 mg TID, Rocaltrol 0.25 mg , Dietor plus. Almost after one year I am taking Wysolone 15mg OD, Cellcept 500mg TID, Rocaltrol 0.25mg once a week , but still now the protein discharge from my urine is +++ . Kindly advice on this treatment and approximately how long it takes to completely get cured from this disease.