question-icon

What causes muscle pain with cramp in legs while on Crestor?

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Jul 2014
Question: Good morning:
Am now taking 1 Crestor 10mg tablet for cholesterol, 1 low-dose aspirin, nitroglycerine 0.4 (if needed), 1 Cymbalta 60 mg and Wellbutrin 100mg for fibromyalgia + 3,000 U of vitamine D a day. I was diagnosed with stable angina and with a small coronary heart blockage beginning of XXXXXXX As both my parents and paternal grand-father passed away from heart related diseases and my brother suffered a heart attack my family doctor prescribed crestor to try to lower my bad cholesterol from 4 to 2. Good cholesterol was at 2. The problem is that I've been having terrible muscle and cramp-like pain in my legs, thighs, buttocks, arms and hands since I've been on this medication. I've also been sweating profusely and am tired. Should I stop taking Crestor or try cutting the pill in half or take it every other day. Also went to the ER last Thursday with chest pain. My nitro wasn't working. Panicked a little bit. Dr. Checked me out and all tests came back negative, but he suggested I see a Cardiologist anyway. I was at rest when chest pain started and blood pressure and pulse were high for me. Am going for blood test before I see my dr. End of July. I've been really stressed out these past weeks and am sure this did not help my situation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jose Ignacio Artero Munoz (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Change drugs after cardiologist visit.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Delighted to be able to help.

Muscle pain with cramp is a common adverse effect of Rosuvastatin and all drugs belonging to the group called statins (simvastatin, atorvastatin...). Over the days, the adverse effects diminish, but if you do not improve, your cardiologist may decrease the dose or replacing rosuvastatin by other effective drug to control cholesterol levels as Ezetimibe.

About chest pain, although stress-anxiety can cause chest pain, whenever you have chest pain, you must go to a Emergency Service for examination and additional tests. The cardiologist can reassess the current status of coronary arteries and suggest the next line of treatment.

Until then continue taking a diet low in fat and salt and avoid stress-anxiety,it is important for your heart health.It is recommended that you be seen by Cardiologist in the next days.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.If you do not have any clarifications, please don’t forget to evaluate my answer.I wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jose Ignacio Artero Munoz (45 minutes later)
Concerning the sweating. Is this an adverse effect of Crestor and if muscle pain continues is it OK to lower the dose on my own. I am seeing my family doctor on July 28 after I go for blood test. I will probably not be able to get an appointment with the Cardiologist before sometime after the end of this month.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jose Ignacio Artero Munoz (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Change Drugs

Detailed Answer:
Hello.Delighted to be able to help.
I think that probably sweating is related with stress-anxiety.
You should not lower the dose by yourself,it is possible that in the next few days the muscle pain decreases.
On July 28,if you have not improved,your family doctor may decrease Rosuvastatin dose or Replacing Rosuvastatin by other effective drug as Ezetimibe.
Also,your family doctor can prescribe any anxiolytic as Lorazepam or Alprazolam.
I Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.If you do not have any clarifications, please don’t forget to evaluate my answer.I wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jose Ignacio Artero Munoz (39 minutes later)
Do you think I should see s cardiologist for my condition or should amfollow-up with my family doctor be sufficient. The doctor at the emergency thought that I should see a cardiologist to make sure that diagnostics were the right ones. Since the nitro (took it three times at 5 minute intervals) did not get rid of the pain, could there be some other problem.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jose Ignacio Artero Munoz (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Change Drugs

Detailed Answer:
Hello.Delighted to be able to help.
A family doctor consult is sufficient to decrease the dose of Rosuvastatin or Rosuvastatin replacement.
Yes it is recommended to visit the cardiologist After July 28. Perhaps he will request additional tests to confirm the diagnosis.
I Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.If you do not have any clarifications, please don’t forget to evaluate my answer.I wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jose Ignacio Artero Munoz (1 hour later)
Ok
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jose Ignacio Artero Munoz (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Change Drugs

Detailed Answer:
Hello.Delighted to be able to help.
For now,there is no reason to be worried,because additional tests made ​​on your visit to the ER last Thursday were normal.
Go to your Family Doctor on July 27 and after to the Cardiologist.
I Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.If you do not have any clarifications, please don’t forget to evaluate my answer.I wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jose Ignacio Artero Munoz

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1118 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes muscle pain with cramp in legs while on Crestor?

Brief Answer: Change drugs after cardiologist visit. Detailed Answer: Hello, Delighted to be able to help. Muscle pain with cramp is a common adverse effect of Rosuvastatin and all drugs belonging to the group called statins (simvastatin, atorvastatin...). Over the days, the adverse effects diminish, but if you do not improve, your cardiologist may decrease the dose or replacing rosuvastatin by other effective drug to control cholesterol levels as Ezetimibe. About chest pain, although stress-anxiety can cause chest pain, whenever you have chest pain, you must go to a Emergency Service for examination and additional tests. The cardiologist can reassess the current status of coronary arteries and suggest the next line of treatment. Until then continue taking a diet low in fat and salt and avoid stress-anxiety,it is important for your heart health.It is recommended that you be seen by Cardiologist in the next days. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.If you do not have any clarifications, please don’t forget to evaluate my answer.I wish you good health.