Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes muscle cramps in hands?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1290 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 15 Sep 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: What causes cramping in hands?....Usually both at the same time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
several possibilities can be there..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX, Welcome to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern..

Now, occasional cramps in both hands, need a few investigations followed by a thorough clinical evaluation by an experienced physician..

I'd suggest to undergo few basic investigation eg. CBC, Electrolytes (specifically Calcium, magnesium and phosphorus), FBS, PPBS(2 hr post-prandial), HbA1C, Renal function assay, Vit-B12 and Vit D3 level..

Please let me know if there's any medical/surgical ailments in recent times/past, are you on any medication for any particular reason ?

All those investigations are necessary to provide an insight in this..as of now it can due to simple muscle cramps (due to exertion, electrolyte imbalance) but a detailed look in to it is required as there are several other possibilities..

It's not anything too serious, so simply take your time and get the scheduled appointment with the physician and the relevant investigations as per your convenience..

As of now there's no immediate need for any medications for this till you get those investigations..just try to remain well hydrated..


Let me know if there's any further queries, I'll be glad to clarify..

Take Care
Kind Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 22 minutes later
I notice this almost exclusively after eating a meal. I have type 2 diabetes and am on cardizem (240mg daily) and Lipitor (10 mg daily) as a precaution due to the diabetes. I am on Novolog and Lantus for the diabetes. My recent blood work was good although the a1c was higHer than usual at 8.25. Kidney, liver functions were normal. Hadn't had cramping in a while and forgot to mention it to the Dr.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
strict blood sugar control to be achieved..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX, Welcome back,
Thanks for the detailed follow-up,

Yes, now it's quite clear, these symptoms are mostly due to variable trend of blood sugar only..

The A1C level of 8.25 despite anti-diabetic therapy indicates poor glycemic control so the medication doses should be increased along with insulin therapy (which must've been done by your doctor already)..

This symptoms are primarily due to sudden rise as well as fall in blood sugar levels post-meal as well as post medications, which happens at the tissue level (the same can be even experienced over the legs also), don't worry..

You need to keep a record of your blood sugar level daily pre-meals and pre as well as post dinner(2 hrs) for at least a complete week and notify your doctor about the total trend along with this present symptoms as there may be a need to modify your insulin dosage accordingly..

Good to know liver and kidney functions fine (if electrolytes were done along with), please remain well hydrated and don't skip any meals, be extremely cautious about taking the medications in time..

You should follow a strict Diabetic diet chart in order to achieve a better glycemic control (seek out to a dietitian in your area, alternatively you can also request for the Diet chart here in this portal, simply get in touch with the customer care team, they'll help you in this regard)..

Meanwhile simply apply ice-pack/cold compression it'll help with the cramps, taking pain killer like Tab PARACETAMOL 650 mg after food on SOS basis (not to take more than three times a day)..

Wish you good health..


Take Care
Kind Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hba1c

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from dehydration for a month and a half. The problem is when I get fluids from the ER, it comes back again because I have...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the...

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?