question-icon

What causes muscle contraction in upper trapezius after neck surgery?

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Apr 2015
Question: For Orthopaedic specialist or pain management M.D.

I have CONSTANT muscle contraction/spasm of my upper trapzius, due to 2 surgeries. 1st one for posterior, 5 level fusion, instrumentation. The 2nd surgery 8 days later removed bone fragments from compresssion fracture C-7,T-1. This was 18 months ago. "Failed neck surgery syndrome - with nerve damage, muscle atrophy and muscle separation". I have had PT, acupuncture and trigger point injections. Am seeing pain management MD., Have tried Neurontin, Lyrica (side effects), several muscle relaxants, but too sedating - I work full time. Are there any other treatment options? I would even consider another surgery if I knew it would be successful.
THank you, XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you may need fresh Investigation

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I have read your query and seen reports.
you may need further fresh investigation like CT scan with contrast and if possible MRI.
EMG NCV study will help in diagnosis of any nerve compression.
Epidural steroid shot may help till time.
If possible you can take matrix therapy.
Revision surgery can be done if severe nerve root compression is seen.
I hope I have answered your questions. If you have further questions please feel free to contact us. I will be happy to answer. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (11 minutes later)
Thank you for your quick reply. I have had a CT Mylegram and EMG nerve study post-surgery, probably in the past 8 months. No major nerve or nerve root compression showing - tests were normal. My constant pain, muscle contraction runs from the base of skull to mid back and shoulder to shoulder; my complete upper back. Can you please tell me what matrix therapy is? I will try anything. Also, are you suggesting a 2nd opinion?

Thank you, XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (34 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained below

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Thats good that your post op investigations were normal.

Matrix therapy is a physiotherapy equipment which helps to relieve pain.

This machine transmits waves which enhances healing and reduces pain.

Yes you can take second opinion.

I hope I have answered your questions. If you have further questions please feel free to contact us. I will be happy to answer.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (12 hours later)
Thank you,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 5164 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes muscle contraction in upper trapezius after neck surgery?

Brief Answer: you may need fresh Investigation Detailed Answer: Hello I have read your query and seen reports. you may need further fresh investigation like CT scan with contrast and if possible MRI. EMG NCV study will help in diagnosis of any nerve compression. Epidural steroid shot may help till time. If possible you can take matrix therapy. Revision surgery can be done if severe nerve root compression is seen. I hope I have answered your questions. If you have further questions please feel free to contact us. I will be happy to answer. Take care.