question-icon

What causes mucus with stools?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Question: Recently just this a.m. with morning stool have small clear mucus with stool. Yesterday experienced a bout of bloating and diarrhea, which I assumed was something I ate or intestinal flu. Intestinal area feels much better this morning, but experienced the small amout of clear mucus with what stool I have left this a.m. Also I did take my first probiotic pill not quite 48 hours ago? Could this have anything to do with it. I have not taken them before, but recently read how good they were for you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Seems probiotic associated, If acute

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking!
If mucus with stools has not been a consistent symptoms or any previous history of GI discomfort then i am sure it is innocuous and must be something you ate but to me This bloating and flatulence looks like to be associated with early first time ingestion of probiotics and it will resolve with continued use. SO i suggest no worries. But if the issue persists then it would need some work up to sort out some functional bowel causes most likely IBS etc. But i am sure if it has not been an issue previously, it won't come to that.
I hope it helps. Take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please,
Regards
S Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes mucus with stools?

Brief Answer: Seems probiotic associated, If acute Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking! If mucus with stools has not been a consistent symptoms or any previous history of GI discomfort then i am sure it is innocuous and must be something you ate but to me This bloating and flatulence looks like to be associated with early first time ingestion of probiotics and it will resolve with continued use. SO i suggest no worries. But if the issue persists then it would need some work up to sort out some functional bowel causes most likely IBS etc. But i am sure if it has not been an issue previously, it won't come to that. I hope it helps. Take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please, Regards S Khan