What causes mucus in menstrual blood and cramps after discontinuing breastfeeding?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: Hello, I have 15 month old baby. Been breastfeeding until a little over 2 weeks ago. I got my period back when he was 9 months old. That one was heavy then they were really light for a couple months after that. 3 months ago I started trying to wean. Cutting out feeds etc. then they got heavier and more normal. This month though 1st period without breastfeeding at all. 1st day light day 2-3 heavy day 4-5 light. However today (day 6) I have blood tinged mucus and mild cramps. Is this normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
POST WEANING MENSTRUAL PATTERN

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to healthcare magic for an opinion,
I would like to assure you that the bleeding pattern which you have experienced this month following completion of weaning or stoppage of breast feeding is absolutely normal. Infact the menstrual bleed in the initial 2 months may extend for an extra 2-3 days beyond the normal menstrual days as earlier simply because the prolactin levels as have just gone done( after stopping breast feeding) and the normal oestrogen levels would need sometime to re-establish the balance.
This blood tinged mucous and mild cramps is an extension of the menstrual period and should be just observed for next few days. This pattern shall change within next 1-2 months. once hormone levels reinstate to pre-pregnancy levels.

I hope i have answered your query in detail,
Wishing you good health,
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 18 hours later
Thank You!!! So I should start loosing the breastfeeding weight soon. I only gained 22lbs during pregnancy lost every pound by the time I was out of hospital. Then gained 20lbs. I did the same thing with my 7 year old. You think my estrogen and hormones should be back to normal soon? My appetite has dropped dramatically.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you would loose weight but not immediately...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the follow up,

The weight gained post delivery during breast feeding shall noticeably be seen to be reduced only after 6 months or so and it would not completely rely on the hormones getting back to normal prepregnant state but shall also depend on the amount of calories you take and burn during the day. Exercises should form an important part of your schedule if you intend to loose weight sooner.
A decreased appetite though is not a feature of weaning. There is a possibility that you may have decreased thyroxine levels or simply have developed hypothyroidism ( DECREASED APPETITE AND INCREASED WEIGHT). if possible get a thyroid profile done to rule it out before resorting to daily exercises.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Prolactin

doctor1 MD

Does any of these medicines - Thyroxine Sodium tablets, 25 mcg & cyproterone acetate and ethinyloestradiol cause loss of appetite? I have been...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, i m 25 yrs old. i have irregular period problem...went to gyneac, she took some test. she said everything is normal try for 2 ,3 months...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor

I am 42 years old, 190 cm height, 85 kg weight, and married. I have one testicle (left one, on my left hand), when I was a baby the...

doctor1 MD

hi I was dx with MS last march but I also have a problem with small amounts of breast milk and very irregular menstrual periods, I was wondering if...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2