question-icon

What causes mouth ulcer and sore throat?

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Aug 2014
Question: Hi, I'm 40 yr old male and XXXXXXX 2nd week of XXXXXXX I came up with fever and chills one night so went to see my firm' doctor. tests showed Hb of 10.4 and ESR of 64. was given ciprofloxacin and iron tablets. a week later Esr is 39 and hb 11.3. took antimalarial after the cipro. a week later had a reflux episode so went back to nexium 40mg at night and gaviscon at bedtime. feverish feeling and chills continued , then mouth ulcers and sore throat and noticed blood when brushing. yesterday hb is still 11.3 and ESR is now 49. before this I had a b12 shot given to me. am on Gambia 50mg, bisoprolol 10mg and lisinopril 10mg. please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Associated Vitamin deficiency could be cause

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Mouth ulcer and sore throat are usually associated with fever with chills and rigor. Associated Vitamin and Vitamin B2 deficiency also needs to be considered.
I would suggest you the following

1. Multivitamin supplements
2. Warm Saline Gargling : To a glass of lukewarm water add 2 spoon of common table salt. Gargle throat with it thrice a day

3. Steam inhalation : 15 to 20 minutes each session twice a day.

4. Radical treatment of malaria with Primaquine

5. Continue antipyretic like Paracetamol for fever .

If the fever persists you will require further evaluation for further assessment



Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak XXXXXXX
MBBS, MS, MCh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (25 minutes later)
sorry for the typo autocorrect , It's Galvus instead of Gambia. Do i Stop taking the reflux drugs at least for the mean time...i also forgot that i get sweaty most evenings/nights since the sore throat started. I was given anti-malarial even though the test came out negative.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
continue antireflux drugs

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Greetings

Do continue antacid and anti reflux drugs as gastritis more common during fever.
Empirical treatment with antimalarial is usually given when there is fever with chills and rigor especially in endemic area.
I would also advise local application of Benzocaine ointment for mouth ulcers.


Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3193 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes mouth ulcer and sore throat?

Brief Answer: Associated Vitamin deficiency could be cause Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Mouth ulcer and sore throat are usually associated with fever with chills and rigor. Associated Vitamin and Vitamin B2 deficiency also needs to be considered. I would suggest you the following 1. Multivitamin supplements 2. Warm Saline Gargling : To a glass of lukewarm water add 2 spoon of common table salt. Gargle throat with it thrice a day 3. Steam inhalation : 15 to 20 minutes each session twice a day. 4. Radical treatment of malaria with Primaquine 5. Continue antipyretic like Paracetamol for fever . If the fever persists you will require further evaluation for further assessment Do get back to me if you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take care Best regards Dr Deepak XXXXXXX MBBS, MS, MCh