Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

What causes morning stiffness in fingers?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5165 Questions
Question
i am having morning stiffness in my fingers. what tab should i take for this. i am having bp and uric acid problem. for this i am taking telsartan h 40 andebuxo 40
Posted Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you may need to investigate further

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I have studied your case.
morning stiffness in fingers can be due to rheumatoid arthritis or osteoarthritis.
You will need blood investigation like Cbc,Esr,crp,Ra factor,Accp.And x ray.
Till time you can take analgesic and anti inflammatory like paracetamol.
I hope I have answered your questions. If you have further questions please feel free to ask. I will be happy to answer your question. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes morning stiffness in fingers? 21 minutes later
Yrs doctor i am rheumtiod arthritis problem for the past 3years. What the exact tab should i take
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explained below

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

I have studied your case with diligence.

I can help you better if you post x ray reports and blood reports to me.

You can take dose of methotrexate.
I will advise dose 7.5mg weekly.
You can start combination consulting your treating doctor

NSAIDs, DMARDs (disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drugs) are sometimes prescribed in severe cases.
Newer biologics have role in RA.

There is good role of diet and achieve correction through it, for details you can directly contact on my profile
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-vaibhav-gandhi/63503


Wishing you good health.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor