question-icon

What causes missed period despite being on Duphaston?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: Hi

I had pcod frm last one year...and my periods very regularly but suddenly my periods became irregular in the mnth on XXXXXXX 2015...i got my periods in 12 march and my gync adviced for hsg test and I had done it on 19 march and everhng was normal....and she prescribed me duphaston to take it from 16th day of my periods start I.e 27th of march and I have not got my periods on 12th aprial are der any chances of getting preg? And she as prescribed me to do ultro sound before periods and suprisingly I found that I dnt have pcod now the result was normal....can I get preg now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you can get pregnant

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX, I have gone through the question and understand your concerns.

Polycystic ovarian disease (PCOD) is said to occur in a patient when 2 out of the following three conditions are met:
1. Polycystic ovaries on ultrasound
2. irregular or no ovulation,leading to irregular periods for a long duration (not for one or two cycles)
3. excessive androgen hormone in body (excesive hair growth on face, abdomen and thighs, acne)

It is unlikely that you had PCOD until 2 of these 3 criteria were present. Only polycystic ovaries on ultrasound is a common finding and do not lead to hormonal disturbance. It can thus resolve over time if not associated with PCOD. You have chances of getting pregnant as your tubes are patent on HSG. Even a patient of PCOD has the chances of getting pregnant if proper treatment is given.

Since you are taking duphastone, which is a progesterone, it can delay your period because of the hormonal effect.

I would suggest you to get a urine pregnancy test done as your periods are delayed, if positive then further management should be done accordingly.
If the urine pregnancy test is negative, then you should wait for at least 7-10 days after stopping the duphastone.
Moreover, I would suggest you to get your thyroid and prolactin hormone levels checked as these are common causes of irregular periods.

Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further management.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes missed period despite being on Duphaston?

Brief Answer: Yes you can get pregnant Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXX, I have gone through the question and understand your concerns. Polycystic ovarian disease (PCOD) is said to occur in a patient when 2 out of the following three conditions are met: 1. Polycystic ovaries on ultrasound 2. irregular or no ovulation,leading to irregular periods for a long duration (not for one or two cycles) 3. excessive androgen hormone in body (excesive hair growth on face, abdomen and thighs, acne) It is unlikely that you had PCOD until 2 of these 3 criteria were present. Only polycystic ovaries on ultrasound is a common finding and do not lead to hormonal disturbance. It can thus resolve over time if not associated with PCOD. You have chances of getting pregnant as your tubes are patent on HSG. Even a patient of PCOD has the chances of getting pregnant if proper treatment is given. Since you are taking duphastone, which is a progesterone, it can delay your period because of the hormonal effect. I would suggest you to get a urine pregnancy test done as your periods are delayed, if positive then further management should be done accordingly. If the urine pregnancy test is negative, then you should wait for at least 7-10 days after stopping the duphastone. Moreover, I would suggest you to get your thyroid and prolactin hormone levels checked as these are common causes of irregular periods. Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further management. Wishing you good health. Regards, Dr Deepti Verma