Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes milk secretion from right breast?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Som Biswas

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 965 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
Question: Hello mam,

I've seen that sometimes from my right breast, If I press it, a very little milk has been extracted.
is it normal, or it something needs to check as I have read in internet that it may be a symptoms of cancer. Pl suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hi,

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

If you are not pregnant or had delivery recently then milk like secretion is NOT normal.

It can be due to galactorrhea ( due to a pituitary tumor) or cancer of breast .

I will advise you to get the milk tested for cancer cells. Any good lab will do it.

Also get a mammography and your hormone (FSH, LH, and prolactin ) levels checked.

That should give a clue to why you are having this.

Feel free to consult me directly
http://bit.ly/drsombiswas


Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Som Biswas 23 minutes later
Tks Sir for early response. But actually its not regular, during mensuration or sometimes only when I tried to press hardly, then only a drop has comes out.

Ofcourse I'm not pregnant nor had a delivery, I've a baby of 11 years old.
Should I consult local gynec first before mao.

Tks.

regds'
XXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
YES

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

YES, you should consult a local gynecologist first.

It might not be anything serious ( and i certainly hope so) but its better not to take it lightly.

Get a consultation and let me know.

Regards,

Dr. Som MD


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Galactorrhea

doctor1 MD

Is it possible to lactate while not or ever being pregnant?

doctor1 MD

My wife is having a grey-light green liquid discharge coming from both of her nipples. (only when pressing the nipples) She is 47 years old. No previous history of breast problems. She has just finished her menstual period a few days ago. She is a...

doctor1 MD

Im wondering if I could be pregnant . . I had unprotected sex on the 6th of December , he didn't pull out . My first day of my last reagulr period was November 29th. I was supposed to start my period on December 29th(28 day cycle) I had a little...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am 38 year old female with diagnosis's of galactorrhea, tinnitus and history of histoplasmosis as a child, take no medications who had RLQ rebound discomfort intermittent nausea and was sent to the ER for possible appendicitis; had CBC, CMP, U/A C&S, and CAT Scan, all labs were normal but CAT scan showed inflammation in the terminal illieum. Was put on Endocort three times day for 10 days; Flagyl 500mg two times per day for 7 days and Cipro 500mg two times per day for 10 days; 72 hours after the ER visit I had a colonoscopy and was found that there was inflammation in the terminal illieum and that there was a stricture, was unable to get scope inside the TI to look (including pediatric scope) doctor was able to get biopsy forceps inside and took biopsies. I received a letter from the MD office that states that the "pathology findings are consistent with Crohn's disease". I am a little taken back with the diagnosis as I have no symtoms of Crohn's and my labs are all normal. Does the pathology always say "consitent with" or does it sometimes say "diagnosis of"?? I am wondering if it is "consistent with Crohn's" couldn't it also be "consistent with" other stuff?

doctor1 MD

May you please explain to me what this is: Exam: MRI brain and sella with and without contrast History: hyperprolactinemia galactorrhea irregular menses Findings: the pituitary gland is slightly heterogeneous in signal. There may be a tiny, 1mm hypoenhancing lesion in the posterior pituitary gland just right of midline. Microadenoma is a possibility given the history the pituitary gland is otherwise unremarkable there is no parasellar or suprasellar mass lesion the pituitary stalk is midline The ventricles are normal in size and morphology there is no hemorrhage infarction and demyelination there is no midline shift or extra axial collection Mild mucosal thickening is noted in the left maxillary sinus

doctor1 MD

hi, my name is maria and i have a question. its been a little more than two months that i notice a clear and milky discharge in my breast . they dont feel tender or anything. i also missed my mestrual this month last month i had been spotting but thats it. i took several home pregnancy test and they all came negative i just took a blood test and it came negative as well. my stomach is growing sometimes i feel cramping, tired and somewhat nausea. could i be pregnant please help!

doctor1 MD

hello Dr..
Iam suffering galactorrhea from three and half years. i took MRI in two times between this, recently on 2013, it is not showing any abnormalities and all my other hormonal conditions are right except Prolactin. i used cabergolin 2.5 for one year, it reduced the hormone level.then i stopped it and again it started after two months of last tablet. Then i again continued the medicine and the things are going like the same. still iam continuing the medicine.Dr saying it is normal galactorrhea without any reason.is in't it? .what i will do the next? i need a complete cure, and there is any problem with it in case of pregnancy?