question-icon

What causes mildly raised lipid parameters?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: Cholesterol level 225mg/DL. Triglycerides 210mg/DL. Hdl cholesterol 52 mg/DL. Ldl cholesterol 131mg/DL. Vldl Cholesterol 42 mg/DL. Is it a warning?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Findings suggests mildly raised lipid parameters.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Findings suggests mildly raised lipid parameters.
Ideally cholesterol should be below 200 mg % and triglyceride level should be below 150 mg %.LDL should be tried to keep below 100 mg%.VLD is also mildly raised.
HDL is considered as good fat and this is fine in number.

Initially this conditions can be managed by diet and life style changes.
Patient should avoid saturated fat and go for brisk walk,exercise.
Avoid red meat and fatty milk products.

I suggests follow up lipid profile.If findings persists then patient may need combination of statins and fenofibrate tablet.

Patient may need few more investigations like ultrasound of abdomen,liver function test,random blood sugar.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes mildly raised lipid parameters?

Brief Answer: Findings suggests mildly raised lipid parameters. Detailed Answer: Hello Findings suggests mildly raised lipid parameters. Ideally cholesterol should be below 200 mg % and triglyceride level should be below 150 mg %.LDL should be tried to keep below 100 mg%.VLD is also mildly raised. HDL is considered as good fat and this is fine in number. Initially this conditions can be managed by diet and life style changes. Patient should avoid saturated fat and go for brisk walk,exercise. Avoid red meat and fatty milk products. I suggests follow up lipid profile.If findings persists then patient may need combination of statins and fenofibrate tablet. Patient may need few more investigations like ultrasound of abdomen,liver function test,random blood sugar. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX