Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes mild vaginal spotting during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Zenab Tambawala

OBGYN

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 837 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jun 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: Had spotting and went in for a vaginal scan in 7th week. The heartbeat was normal and the doc said the sac may have collapsed. Should repeat the scan in a week. Will it lead to miscarriage?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Zenab Tambawala 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not likely, as heart beat is a good finding.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Welcome to HCM,

Once a heart beat is present on ultrasound scan it has a less than 5% chance of miscarriage.

Mild spotting is common in early pregnancy, so do not worry a lot, as stress and anxiety itself can cause problems.

Irregular sac is a subjective finding and does not give a definite indication about the pregnancy, but presence of heart beat is definitely a positive find.

You should repeat scan after 7-10 days and this will confirm that every thing is fine with the baby.

Continue folic acid till then and stay positive.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Zenab Tambawala 8 minutes later
Thank you so much doctor. The CRL measured is .5cm. And I'm in the 7th week. The doctor said that the sac is small. Will this affect the baby ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Zenab Tambawala 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Don't worry

Detailed Answer:
It's too early to say anything. Even if sac is small now, but the growth of the baby is as expected and fetal heart is good then you need not worry.

Every baby has its own pace of growth.

But if you have repeated spotting or bleeding then that could be worrisome.

At present it does not look worrisome.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Folic acid

doctor1 MD

HI, My brother has been diagnosed with PsA, he has psoriasis from past 4 yrs but it showed only on the middle fingure on one hand. He was detected...

doctor1 MD

I have recently moved from Minnesota to Arizona. I have a history of ankle swelling, along with tingling and sharp shooting pains in my feet. My...

doctor1 MD

Due to increase in weight for past 1 year i am getting irregular periods.. Before that for me it was 32 day regular interval cycle.. Went to...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor. I have had a miscarriage last year and i am trying to conceive again now. My gynae suggested i take osure, aspimed, folic acid and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My husband has had these symptoms for over a year: extreme fatigue , dizziness & slight headache. These symptoms have come and go all this time. he...

doctor1 MD
