question-icon

What Causes Mild Lower Abdominal Pain When PSA Level Is 5.3?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Oct 2017
Question: Hi,
About 3 days ago I started to have a mild pain in my right lower abdomen going down to my right testicle. Sometimes with mild tenderness.
some background -
My PSA is 5.3 and I am going for a prostate biopsy Oct 4. I had taken cipro for prostatitis - I had a mild tingling in penis after urinating - maybe it got a bit better.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Epididmytis, likely

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Based on your description of the pain and history, its likely to be epididmytis. For confirmation purpose, a general surgeon (and ideally a urologist ) should be consulted to examine the area. An ultrasound of the abdomen, pelvis and testes can be advised in this regard. Urinalysis and complete blood count should also be done.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (10 hours later)
HI
Thanks. So an infection possibly - I should have mentioned I bike ride about 25 km each day - two days before this started I did 50 km and 44 km - not sure if that might have had something to do with it? Both days were in the rain.

Is this something I should see the doctor about right away? It is quite mild pain.

thanks again
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

Yes, possible infection with associated inflammation. The bike ride could have contributed to it especially the longer ones. I would advise to take rest from the biking for now till the pain subsides. NSAIDS can be prescribed if no infectious cause is found.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (6 hours later)
Seems about half as bad - should I just try some Advil or should I see a doctor?

thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

You can take advil 400 mg thrice a day. If the pain subsides then you may skip the visit for now.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What Causes Mild Lower Abdominal Pain When PSA Level Is 5.3?

Brief Answer: Epididmytis, likely Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern Based on your description of the pain and history, its likely to be epididmytis. For confirmation purpose, a general surgeon (and ideally a urologist ) should be consulted to examine the area. An ultrasound of the abdomen, pelvis and testes can be advised in this regard. Urinalysis and complete blood count should also be done. Wishing you best of health Thanks Let me know if you have any query Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil