question-icon

What causes mild fever after oral Polio vaccination in a child?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: My son 3 years old.he had received 8 drops aprox. Or more due to faulty techniques .Is there any harm to my baby.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly mention the name of drug

Detailed Answer:
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX
Welcome to the HCM

I understand your concerns but kindly mention the name of drug he has been given. If it's about oral polio drops then don't worry as it won't harm him at all.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Archana Verma (58 minutes later)
Sorry...in hurry..I had not writing the drug...u correctly catch its about oral polio vaccine...my child is suffering from mild fever..that's why I worried..for fever i gave him paracetamol only.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do not worry

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for replying. Do not worry. Oral polio vaccine is perfectly safe and won't cause any side effects. You may continue with crocin or Paracetamol for fever spikes which are more than100 degrees fahrenheit.

Hopefully it will be of help.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Archana Verma

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1129 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes mild fever after oral Polio vaccination in a child?

Brief Answer: Kindly mention the name of drug Detailed Answer: Hi Dr. XXXXXXX Welcome to the HCM I understand your concerns but kindly mention the name of drug he has been given. If it's about oral polio drops then don't worry as it won't harm him at all. Regards