• question-icon

    What causes metallic taste in the mouth along with indigestion and gastric issues?

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Aug 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: noticed these bumps on the back - ive been told theyre normal. Noticed on the back side too? Also ive had a metal like taste in mouth off and on a month.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hypertrophic tongue

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query
The bumps on the back of tongue are absolutely normal. They are tongue taste papillae.
The thickness of tongue layer on lateral deflection is probably a hypertrophic tongue that is found in some people who smoke but just seeing a picture is not enough to comment on this. My advice is you should get yourself examined by an ENT SPECIALIST to rule out any hemangioma or underlying cyst.
The metallic taste can be due to some chronic medicines or tobacco use or some sinus disease or it can be due to some gastric problem or indigestion.
Please tell me do you have any such complaints.
Follow up with the required information so that I can suggest you better.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
I am a smoker. I have no other symptoms, and i don't take any regular medicarions. The areas are also not painful .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hypertrophic tongue

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the information.
Chronic smoking may lead to such mucosal changes. You should quit smoking. At the moment there doesn't seem to be anything serious but it's better to get yourself examined.
Take vitamin c once daily and use hexidine mouth wash regularly.
Drink plenty of water.
You are always welcome with any further questions.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 13 hours later
The right side is almost like a skin tag i can pull on. Doesnt seem serious though? Yes, plan on quitting this week .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hypertrophic tongue

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Even the hypertrophy doesn't seem to be anything serious on looking at the pictures but still I would advise you to get yourself examined by an ENT SPECIALIST.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Metallic taste

doctor1 MD

I have a history of vertigo. Lately, when I am waking from sleeping, I feel this senstation like coins being shaken in a metal jar on the top of my...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had a very sharp stabbing pain in my right shoulder blade when driving into work today. It was so painful I couldn t breath. It has...

doctor1 MD

I have been nausea, extreme fatigue with a mild fever for last 3 weeks, I have seen my Dr and he thought it was a stomach bug and gave me...

doctor1 MD

Hi, iv been gettin very bad headakes a lot and eye vision has not been great but iv had my eyes tested and thye are fine, iv also been gettin a...

doctor1 MD

My taste buds changed drastically about 6 weeks ago after taking zinc for a cold . If anything, it is getting worse. The worst thing to eat or...

doctor1 MD

I get a tinny taste in my mouth and then get sick to my stomach. What could cause this

doctor1 MD

Hey, I've had an abortion about 3 weeks ago. I am having metallic/ blood taste in my mouth. I was having it while being pregnant as well, do you...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2