question-icon

What causes menstrual bleeding and pain after taking Unwanted kit?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: Hi, after taking the unwanted kit completely her periods have started within 2 hours with some pain and all . It lated with heavy flow for four days. After that there were light drops in a day n today is the 13th day n today again the flow started with light abdomen pain? Is there anything to worry , she does not want to visit a gynecologist , kindly help me with a relevant answer.

Regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
no need to worry if bleeding is light.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr. XXXXXXX
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

I can understand your concerns.

The most intense cramping and bleeding after taking unwanted kit, generally lasts for 3-5 hours, but it can last for less or more time.

Some women bleed heavily for up to 48 hours and may pass clots for days or even weeks after taking the drugs. She had heavy bleeding for 4 days.

This is common and is not dangerous.

It is normal for body to take time to empty the uterus completely. Every woman’s body is different.

Normally the bleeding continues lightly for one to three weeks after the abortion, but times may vary.
Does she have heavy or light bleeding?
If the bleeding is light, I do not think there is anything to worry.

If the bleeding is heavy, then she must visit a gynecologist.

(The normal menstrual period usually returns after four to six weeks).

Hope this answers your query satisfactorily.

Take care.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nidhi Setia (8 days later)
Hi, tomorrow she would complete her 3rd week. Her bleeding is very slight but the problem is every 3rd or 4th day she feels large amount of gulp like thing is coming but only once or twice XXXXXXX and then after that it's like almost over, is there anything to worry? But then she does not want to visit any doctor, please it's a great cause of worry, kindly advice.

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
ultrasound to rule out retained products of conception

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

I really understand your concerns for your wife.

This 'large amount of gulp like thing' is suggestive of retained products of conception.

In my opinion, an abdominal ultrasound should be undertaken for her to determine the status of abortion.

If the USG still shows retained products, misoprostol (prescription drug) administration will help under doctor's supervision.

Hope this helps.

Feel free to ask further..

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nidhi Setia (15 minutes later)
Should we wait for a day or two and see if it shops automatically? Are the retained products harmful? And what is exact use of misoprostol. Will this help in letting retained stuff out completely?. Is prescription required for ultra sound? , is it a serious cause of worry? Kindly suggest fast please.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
not a serious cause of worry at present.

Detailed Answer:
Sorry for the late response.

Yes, I would suggest you to wait for another 2-3 days to see whether it stops completely.

Retained products are not really harmful.
But if she develops pain in abdomen, fever, this may be suggestive of infection.

Misoprostol cause uterine contraction and causes expulsion of retained products.
Its a prescription drug.

Its not a serious cause of worry at present.

For ultrasound, you would need a gynecologist recommendation.

Hope this helps.

Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nidhi Setia

OBGYN

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 760 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes menstrual bleeding and pain after taking Unwanted kit?

Brief Answer: no need to worry if bleeding is light. Detailed Answer: Hello Mr. XXXXXXX Welcome to HealthcareMagic. I can understand your concerns. The most intense cramping and bleeding after taking unwanted kit, generally lasts for 3-5 hours, but it can last for less or more time. Some women bleed heavily for up to 48 hours and may pass clots for days or even weeks after taking the drugs. She had heavy bleeding for 4 days. This is common and is not dangerous. It is normal for body to take time to empty the uterus completely. Every woman’s body is different. Normally the bleeding continues lightly for one to three weeks after the abortion, but times may vary. Does she have heavy or light bleeding? If the bleeding is light, I do not think there is anything to worry. If the bleeding is heavy, then she must visit a gynecologist. (The normal menstrual period usually returns after four to six weeks). Hope this answers your query satisfactorily. Take care. Thanks.