question-icon

What causes lump on right collar bone and numbness in hand?

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Jun 2016
Question: Hi, I have a fairly large, lump on right collarbone, there is also some swelling around the area, it's almost as if the sternum end is pushing forward. The whole right collarbone is pronounced and visibly further forward than the left. I have some throat discomfort and also pain and lack of mobility in my right shoulder.

I have had right arm problems with muscle weakness, hand numbness, and numbness on back, some wasting of biceps, and forearm, and right pectoral noticeably reduced. Some days I have difficulty lifting my arm, due to shoulder restriction and weakness, and have a tendency to have hand injuries (multiple cuts) due to numbness. This has been for several years post C6/7 Discectomy, but my current level of discomfort is different and I am starting to seize up with shoulder pain, and front neck (throat) discomfort.

I lso have shooting pain down my forearm (outside edge) I have had this for some time, but in the last four days which is when I have felt unwell and noticed the lump, this has been much worse. I now have shoulder pain both sides, and neck (tendon) pain, also some chest pains. On turning my head sometimes pain shoots up the back of my neck. I currently feel completely knotted up in the entire upper section of my body, throat and neck.

Aprox two weeks ago, I seriously over exerted my right side carrying some heavy boxes, so i wonder if this could have torn where my clavicle meets sternum?

My big concern is that because my throat is uncomfortable (in the hollow above my sternum) that this may be malignant and nothing to do with my other right side shoulder and arm complications.

I have seen my GP and she mentioned that she had seen several people with a right side clavicle lump and that this was breast cancer. I am not sure how this a=explains my throbbing windpipe? and other side of the top of my chest, or that my whole clavicle is standing out. this almost feels like whiplash where it affects front of windpipe. I've had an X-ray, and i have to wait for 10 days in pain for the result? is this normal practice? I would have at least have liked to know if there was a fracture or dislocation?

Sorry for long letter! I am 47, (MSM) and it is also possible that in the last two weeks i have been exposed to an oral STD? (very minimal previous risk of HIV exposure)
also I have had some cold like symptoms over the last few days, and a bit of hoarseness which comes and goes. This all seems to improve with rest. but for the last few weeks I have been having difficulty sleeping due to right shoulder and arm discomfort. not sure if this helps?

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can be due to swollen lymph nodes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The lump on the right collar bone and the symptoms that you have explained can be due to a lymph node swelling caused by an infection. It can cause stiffness in the area and all other related symptoms. The pressure on the neck nerves can cause hoarseness of voice or it can be due to a mild throat infection. It is best to consult an ENT specialist for proper investigations and continue with the antibiotic till then.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12082 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes lump on right collar bone and numbness in hand?

Brief Answer: Can be due to swollen lymph nodes. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. The lump on the right collar bone and the symptoms that you have explained can be due to a lymph node swelling caused by an infection. It can cause stiffness in the area and all other related symptoms. The pressure on the neck nerves can cause hoarseness of voice or it can be due to a mild throat infection. It is best to consult an ENT specialist for proper investigations and continue with the antibiotic till then. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal