question-icon

What causes lump on palate?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Nov 2015
Question: I have a hard lump on the top of my palate that I noticed in the last few months. It seems as though it may be a cyst. I does not move and is attached to the bony part of my palate just before my soft palate. My GP said not to worry about it - should I ask to be sent to a specialist to check it out.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Seems like a Bony Torus/ Palatine Torus..

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns..

As per your complain a hard lump over the palate that is not moveable and feels attached to bone seems to be most probably be a Palatine Torus and can occur due to overgrowth of bone and appears over the hard palate as a bony hard lump..
While a few other common causes can be a mucous cyst or Mucocele or an Adenoma..
You should definitely consult an Oral Surgeon and get evaluated and after a thorough clinical examination and investigations like X-ray can be advised to confirm the cause so that treatment can be planned accordingly..

Any further questions are welcome.

Hope this information helps..

Thanks and regards.
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 14013 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes lump on palate?

Brief Answer: Seems like a Bony Torus/ Palatine Torus.. Detailed Answer: Hi.. Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.. I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns.. As per your complain a hard lump over the palate that is not moveable and feels attached to bone seems to be most probably be a Palatine Torus and can occur due to overgrowth of bone and appears over the hard palate as a bony hard lump.. While a few other common causes can be a mucous cyst or Mucocele or an Adenoma.. You should definitely consult an Oral Surgeon and get evaluated and after a thorough clinical examination and investigations like X-ray can be advised to confirm the cause so that treatment can be planned accordingly.. Any further questions are welcome. Hope this information helps.. Thanks and regards. Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora.