Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes lump in neck in an alcoholic?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashwini Kolur

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1015 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 5 Feb 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi, I suddenly see a little black mole, lump, (not sure what to call it) on the left side of my neck. It is not painful and I'm not experiencing any pain anywhere else. Attaching a picture for your reference. Would like to understand what this is and if possible why I suddenly just got it. I had been heavily drinking and smoking about 2 packs a week for a period of 2 years. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
foliculitis, antibiotic ointment

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome.
I have gone through your query and picture.
It appears to be foliculitis. This is minor subcutaneus inflammation, I would have advised you to wash the part with cool water and soft soap like dermadew or dove, tap it dry with towel, avoid scratching it, also avoid poping it, I would have treated you with antibiotic ointment like neosporin applied 2 to 3 times a day for 3 days.

This provisional advice provided by me is based entirely on the input provided to me. I would suggest examination by the doctor.

Hope this helps.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashwini Kolur 3 hours later
Hi thanks for your counsel. With treatment, how long before this ingrown follicle actually goes away? How long do you think I should wait before seeing a doctor?

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
in week you should be fine

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Welcome.
Kindly follow the measures for a week, you should be fine. But if it spreads, pain increases in intensity, I would suggest you to see doctor.

This is provisional advice provided by me is based entirely on the input provided to me. I would suggest examination by the doctor.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Neosporin

doctor1 MD

For several weeks I ve had an area in the inside of my backside, where the skin Is thinner, that swells and bleeds and hurts when I squeeze it. It...

doctor1 MD

My father has a open wound on his foot which we have been putting saline, hydrogen peroxide and neosporin but looks like it is getting worse what...

doctor1 MD

about two months ago i shaved my pubic area and got a horrible rash. i found it was pretty common and known as ingrown hairs. itched horribly. i...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I recently broke out. I popped it and also damaged/scratched the skin around it. Its very red and dark. So now I m not sure if I should put...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, My wife is taking "Lactare" to increase milk quantity. Currently the dosage is 3 capsules/day. Wanted to check: a. Any side effects using...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, Recently I noticed this black spot on the right side of my throat and I was just wondering if this is something I should get checked...