What causes lump in breast?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jul 2014 in Breast Cancer
Question: I am 32 years old and have had a pea size lump in my breast for over 2 years. I get it checked regularly by a surgeon. He normally ultrasounds the breast. I had a normal baseline mammogram 1 month ago and it was normal. I normally do a self exam at least every couple weeks. I checked my breast this morning and the lump is larger. My left breast has many fibrocystic lumps and im nearing ovulation in my monthly cycle. Could these changes be cancerous?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for the query,

For an area that has been present for 2 years it seems unlikely that this could be malignant. However, if you have appreciated a definite change in size then I feel you should bring it to the attention of your primary care physician or surgeon.

A good physical exam and a possible diagnostic mammogram and ultrasound may be indicated. Younger women like yourself have frequent changes in breast tissue which occur based on fluctuating hormone levels as well as breast size and baseline density.

Again this seems unlikely to be cancerous but a conservative approach would be to have your physician examine the area in question.

Thanks again for sharing your health care concerns with us.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Robert Galamaga 15 hours later
After further examining the area it feels as this in a new lump altogether. It has not been there the past few weeks. It is very sore.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

With this additional information I would recommend you bring it to the attention of your physician. This may trigger a workup including a mammogram/ultrasound. This would be standard workup and hopefully this is another benign fibrocystic change - extremely common but at the same time we must remain vigilant in followup.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Primary care

doctor1 MD

Ive never done this before but why not give it a shot. i have no insurance so i cant go to my primary care . i woke up this with shooting pain in...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I've had a cold from runny nose since Thanksgiving in the U.S. to now a cough the past four days. I lost my voice and its been about three days....

doctor1 MD

I have a 3 inch bruise on the back of my left knee but it does not hurt. I do have a swore pain on the same leg towards the outside of my knee...

doctor1 MD

My coworker complained today that her left arm was really sore and was having trouble pickup up her iced tea, tonight she called and said her arm...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2