Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes lump in armpit oozing green pus post surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2253 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Lump
Question: i had surgery in February and have had a lump in my armpit. it is now oozing a thick green pus and it smell gross. should I be worried about it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please get Culture and sensitivity of the pus.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for posting in health care magic.
Pus can come after any surgical procedure.
Greenish pus is due to pseudomonas aeuriginosa organism.
Please get culture and sensitivity of the pus.The exact organism and appropriate antibiotic will be known.
Please do regular cleaning and dressing of the wound.
I do the same thing to my patients with similar complaints. Pending culture report, I prescribe Antibiotic like Faropenem (oral meropenem) to my patients. Discuss about this your doctor.
Please come back with culture report I will clarify further.
Nothing to worry.
Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 8 minutes later
thank you for the answer and will get culture and let you know results.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Waiting for your report.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Please send me the culture and sensitivity report as soon as you get it.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Meropenem

doctor1 MD

my father who is 75 years had pneumonia and pleural effusion . He is currently on meropenem and claribid and his TLC is 11; ESR is 35; platelets is 560. What is the reason for high platelets; what is the remedy. He had blood pressure and is...

doctor1 MD

I was given meropenem in fusions twice daily for a bladder infection for 5 days. Three times after the infusions, when I stood up, I was so dizzy standing was impossible. Once I experienced nausea a vomiting . After sitting some minutes, I...

doctor1 MD

I am taking two medications: CoAmox Acino. For infection of spider bites on legs Fevadol for pain The bites seem to be healing, but one of my lower legs is turning red/purple..is this to be expected or am I having some sort of allergic reaction?.

doctor1 MD

Patient underwent dj stenting one month ago, now 10 days ago stent removal was there. After that he underwent septicaemic shock, now safe from critical condition.but fever is still persisting in a regular interval, tlc is decreaing trend.he is currentli iv meropenem and ofloxacin.usg is resolving pyelonephritis. All cultures are negative. What canbe cause of fever, and what should be next line of managemnet.

doctor1 MD

im 40 weeks pregnant and have an e coli uti. im not sensitive to any suitable antibiotics except meropenem. i was made aware that there is very little research in to the safe use of meropenum in pregnancy and was offered the choice as to whether i wished to be treated with it. I declined as the dr could not gurantee that it would not harm my unborn baby but am i putting the baby at higher risk because of the infection? i am awaiting my wcc and crp levels today and a decision as to whether i should be induced. I also intend to breastfeed so i still wouldnt be able to be treated immediately after birth with meropenem, will leaving this uti untreated cause long term problems?

doctor1 MD

Hi there
I would like to Discuss a case patient who is suffering from Klebsilla virus infection due to pneumonia doctors admitted him in ICU and been given Life support he is 75 years Old men. They also giving him Antibiotic called Meropenem and other but his body it’s unable to cure it. he is currently in Bangladesh and my relative just told me the situation and they are saying his in last stage is there anything you can suggest Because I strongly believe there must be a away .As he was ok before he admit in hospital then he got this infection from hospital and doctors are saying it happened this virus is from hospital from 100 peoples 1 people can be affected In that.

So I’m confused can you advice anything regarding the matter. As they are saying there is nothing they can do and they will soon turn of the life support.
Pleases let me know soon as possible.
Thank you