Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes lump at the incision site of inguinal hernia repair?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4312 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Oct 2015 in Lump
Question: I'm a 50 yr fem. that has had 2 previous hernia operations, 1st one was tied (?) but i somehow popped the stitch and a repair a 2nd time but with mesh. With in the past 4-5 months i have had a knot the size of my fist protruding when i bend backwards (standing position) just a bit. I've asked my dr and he referred me to a surgeon. This surgeon states that this is normal for someone my age when my abdominal muscles aren't used as much they separate and it forms a "mound" that protrudes and it's not dangerous. My concern is, when my bowels are working, I have some pain in the area between my sternum and above the naval (this is where the knot is). This is not "normal" and I'm needing either reassurance or should i go get a 2nd opinion??
I listen to what my body tells me and I'm just not convinced that what this surgeon told me. HELP!!! Still concerned!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
I reassure you that you need not get concerned.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have carefully gone through the details and understand your concerns. But before anything, could you upload the details of the previous hernia surgery that was undertaken? Hernias can be of various types and at various locations. The details will help me understand whether the swelling and the hernia are related. As such, the stomach is located in the position you descibe. Hyperacidity and gastritis are known and common problems that many people have. This could be a cause. In such a case taking prilosec (omeprazole) once daily before breakfast and avoiding of spicy food is all you need.

The other cause is what your surgeon rightly says. Muscle fibres can sometimes get folded together forming a lump. That could indeed be the case and I do not think that you need to get a second opinion (in fact you are already getting one through me). It is a harmless condition and I reassure you that your surgeon seems to be right.

Let me know if I could be of further help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 10 hours later
Dr. Saha,

Thank you so much for addressing my concerns. I truly appreciate your expertise and logical explanation. I understand it completely. I will accept your response as a secondary opinion and not worry about it further. I thank you again for your time and explanation. If I have any new issues, I will most certainly come here first.

Respectfully, XXXXXXX XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Glad to be of service

Detailed Answer:
Glad to know that you appreciated my response.

Feel free to ask me back directly in case of any health related query in the future. In case you found my answer useful, I would be glad if you close the thread with a positive review and a 5 star rating.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Gastritis

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been having some back pain lately and taking more NSAIDS than usual. I am being worked up to ensure it is nothing but musculoskeletal issues...so far everything normal. But now for 2 days I have had what I think is very bad heartburn but it s much worse than any normal heartburn I have ever had! It s mostly central sternam to right chest and radiating into my neck and feels like burning and Stinging feeling. Should I get this checked out? I have some abdominal fullness and gastritis feelings with nausea but wondering if it s just all the stress about my back or a new symptom. Should I be worried and get an esophogeal exam right away or take some more antacids and see if it goes away? thanks:)

doctor1 MD

I am a 41 yr old female who just saw a GI doctor today for excessive stomach acid and chronic gurgling; squirting noises in abdomen. He prescribed Bentyl(?) and wants to do an endoscopy . Is this procedure necessary? I have no pain or burning just noises that i cannot control that go on 24/7. Nexium doesn t quiet them nor does phenergan. Should I have the procedure done anyway or get 2nd opinion? He says gastritis or possible IBS but do those things start as suddenly as my symptoms did?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been suffering from erosive gastritis for 2 years now. My attacks sometime lasts for hours and I get my attack almost everyday. Antacids don t seem to take effect most of the times. I sweat alot and cannot speak when I get my attack. I have done a number of test from endoscopy, blood test to heterophile antibody test, which all came back negative. They just say that I have a few ersoions in my stomache. I have taken all sorts of medications from esomoprezole for almost a year, to ranitidine , pylokit. I am taking vitcofol injection (10 shots), sanofide, emanzen, rabeprazole , zenpride, ofloxacin at the moment but It doesn t seem to help. My right breast (rib cage) hurts first and the pain spread around back. I asked the doctors why right breast hurts but they say it is not related to my erosive gastritis, but whenever I get the attack, my right breast hurts the most. I had my gal bladder removed a few years ago.

doctor1 MD

hi sir,i am nitin sw engg by proffesion.5.6 height age 28 5 years back i suffered from pneumonia then i was suffering from reflux till now.initial gastroscopy shown starting of barret then took treatmebt from gastreintestine specialist.recenrly i had another gastroscopy which showb stomach shown moderate chronic gastritis and lower oesophagus showed gr2 reflux esophagitis .barret is heakes now.since last week i need to go to toilet 6 to 7 times.doctors prescribed me o2 and viblaxt tablet.how serous above condition is and for how long i need to wait for normal bowel habbit?

doctor1 MD

I ve been pretty sick fora week. It began when my GP thought I might have clot in my right leg (swelling, redness , warmth) so she sent me to the hospital for a sonogram. It was negative, but the doctor there wanted me to come back the next day.I...

doctor1 MD

I have a pain on the right side of chest more toward the back. I feel it when I take a deep breath, or cough . and it feels almost like a sore because food brushes against the affected areas as its going down. It feel like irs between the right...

doctor1 MD
