question-icon

What causes lump at the base of penis?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Jun 2014
Question: I have had a lump on the top at the base of my penis for about 5 months and on erection the penis seems to have a constriction at that sight and the penis turns upward. There is no swelling or pain associated with this condition. I am 71 years old still working in the construction field and fit.



tthere is no pain or swelling
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It could be due to calcified Plaque .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have lump at the base of penis noticed since last 5 months.

1) Is lump palpable with hand on palpation ? if so is it hard lump or soft lump?
2) Is it freely XXXXXXX lump or fixed to penile shaft at the base of the penis ?
3) How much is the curvature of penis on erection?
4) Do you have any difficulty in penetration of vagina during sexual intercourse?
5) Is it possible for you to upload the photograph of your penis after erection?

Based on the information that you have posted I think it could be due to calcified plaque in the Tunica Albuginea located at the base of the penis .However final diagnosis can be confirmed only on clinical examination by a qualified Urologist and Ultrasound scanning of the penis .

Please consult Urologist for evaluation and to confirm the diagnosis.

I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (34 minutes later)
1)the lump is palpable and hard and seems firmly attached. When the penis is flacid there seems to be no curvature,however; during the erection there is about a 15-20 degree up turn at the sight of the lump. There is no real problem with penetration or having intercourse. In the last month the lump seems to have become a little larger. Have you heard of Peyronie's disease or the Peyronies Disease Institute.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is due to Peyronies Disease.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for feedback.
Based on the information that you have submitted you have Peyronies disease.Normally we do not advice surgery if one does not have problem in penetration of vagina during sexual intercourse or the penile curvature is less than 30 degree.

Most of the time it gets resolved over a period of 2 years.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10340 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes lump at the base of penis?

Brief Answer: It could be due to calcified Plaque . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have lump at the base of penis noticed since last 5 months. I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem. 1) Is lump palpable with hand on palpation ? if so is it hard lump or soft lump? 2) Is it freely XXXXXXX lump or fixed to penile shaft at the base of the penis ? 3) How much is the curvature of penis on erection? 4) Do you have any difficulty in penetration of vagina during sexual intercourse? 5) Is it possible for you to upload the photograph of your penis after erection? Based on the information that you have posted I think it could be due to calcified plaque in the Tunica Albuginea located at the base of the penis .However final diagnosis can be confirmed only on clinical examination by a qualified Urologist and Ultrasound scanning of the penis . Please consult Urologist for evaluation and to confirm the diagnosis. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.