question-icon

What causes lump along the jawline?

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Aug 2015
Question: I have a lump along my jaw line. It seems to be inflaming my neck tendon. I have had a CT scan and been told it didn't show anything to be concerned about. The tendon is a new symptom. A biopsy of the lump was inconclusive. I would say it's 2 cms. It has responded to antibiotics in the past, but it has not gone away.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Most likely a lymph node swelling.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam.
With the information provided(which is very good) I do not think there is anything to worry about.
It is most likely an inflamed lymph node. That is why it would have responded to antibiotics but not gone away completely. When lymph nodes become inflamed due to any minor or indolent infection in the face or mouth or throat they tend to decrease by giving antibiotics but do not disappear completely as the swollen tissue takes time to regress.
The fact that the biopsy was inconclusive also goes in favour of a lymph node.
The CT report which showed nothing to be concerned about also suggests the same thing. You could send us the reports if you still feel that a second opinion is waŕranted and we would look at it and opine accordingly.
Unless some pain or increased swelling or other lumps appear I think you need not worry about it.
Do let us know if we could help you with any other queries on this issue.
Take care.
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishi

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1312 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes lump along the jawline?

Brief Answer: Most likely a lymph node swelling. Detailed Answer: Hello Mam. With the information provided(which is very good) I do not think there is anything to worry about. It is most likely an inflamed lymph node. That is why it would have responded to antibiotics but not gone away completely. When lymph nodes become inflamed due to any minor or indolent infection in the face or mouth or throat they tend to decrease by giving antibiotics but do not disappear completely as the swollen tissue takes time to regress. The fact that the biopsy was inconclusive also goes in favour of a lymph node. The CT report which showed nothing to be concerned about also suggests the same thing. You could send us the reports if you still feel that a second opinion is waŕranted and we would look at it and opine accordingly. Unless some pain or increased swelling or other lumps appear I think you need not worry about it. Do let us know if we could help you with any other queries on this issue. Take care. Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX