question-icon

What causes lower right back pain when diagnosed with kidney stones?

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Jan 2017
Question: Hi doc,

I woke up this morning with a really sore back of my right side and got a scan done and was told that it looked like two stones ranging from 2mm to 6 mm inside my right kidney.

I was prescribed buskopan and ciproxin to take to try and make stones dissolve and pass through but i wanted to know if it was ok given that i have difficulty urinating and also pass some blood when i urinate which maybe cq7sed by these stones blocking somwehere down the line...

So my question is it safe to take buskopan when i have these other symtoms such as difficulty urinating with some haematuria when constipation is a side effect of buscopan?

Appeciate your views
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
May need more fluids and Flomax

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
It's quite possible that the pain that you have experienced is likely to be due to a small stone passing down the ureter which is the narrow conduit between the kidney and bladder. Per se, a stone about 5 mm should come out without too much of an issue, though during its transit, it could cause you the kind of discomfort that you are experiencing right now, such as blood in urine and frequent urge to pass urine again and again.
This will not relieved with Buscopan which is an anti spasmodic and a pain killer, reducing colic.
This could be relieved with improved fluid intake and maybe administration of an alpha blocker like Tamsulosin which is available as Flomax, at doses of 0.4 mg once daily, preferably at bedtime after dinner.
If this does not help, you should consider getting a CT scan of KUB done which will give an exact idea of what's happening.
Oral Potassium citrate solutions also help relieve the burning urination which you could have, and you can take about 10 to 15 ml thrice daily with water after meals.
Hope I have been able to help you.
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. Sasanka (1 hour later)
Hi doc,

Thank you for your feedback and thought I will update you on my problem further:

Current symptoms:
1. On and off haematuria with blood clots at times,
2. Stinging or painful urination
3. Its hard at times to start urination.

Im also on cilazapril 5mg for HBP and was wondering if its is safe to take together with flomax or the oral potassium solution?

Is the oral solution you refer to available off shelf at pharmacy and sfae?

Im really worried about the blood clots and haematuria coming on and off but also with the stones.

Thanks heaps doc



doctor
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Flomax safe usually

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I do understand your concern. Flomax can cause unusual lowering of blood pressure in 10 % of patients. You should discuss with your local doctor before starting flomax. And I suggest you be careful when getting up from a lying down position. Watch out for unusual giddiness, which should settle down in a day or two.
Usually Citrate syrups are safe and easily available over the counter. But that would depend on the place you stay.
If things don't settle down soon , strongly urge you to get a CT scan of kidneys and bladder.
Let me know how things are over the next few days.
Continue to have a generous fluid intake.
Get well soon.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. Sasanka

Urologist

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 529 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes lower right back pain when diagnosed with kidney stones?

Brief Answer: May need more fluids and Flomax Detailed Answer: Hi, It's quite possible that the pain that you have experienced is likely to be due to a small stone passing down the ureter which is the narrow conduit between the kidney and bladder. Per se, a stone about 5 mm should come out without too much of an issue, though during its transit, it could cause you the kind of discomfort that you are experiencing right now, such as blood in urine and frequent urge to pass urine again and again. This will not relieved with Buscopan which is an anti spasmodic and a pain killer, reducing colic. This could be relieved with improved fluid intake and maybe administration of an alpha blocker like Tamsulosin which is available as Flomax, at doses of 0.4 mg once daily, preferably at bedtime after dinner. If this does not help, you should consider getting a CT scan of KUB done which will give an exact idea of what's happening. Oral Potassium citrate solutions also help relieve the burning urination which you could have, and you can take about 10 to 15 ml thrice daily with water after meals. Hope I have been able to help you. Best wishes.