question-icon

What causes lower right back pain and diarrhea while suffering from kidney stones?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 May 2015
Question: I am quite sure I'm passing kidney stones at this time based on a visit to urgent care a few days ago. I'm in pain in sacral area, right lower back, radiating into buttock. Also in the last several days I've had severe bloating in my low abdomen, and today increasing mucusy diarrhea & gas. I learned today Mom & Grandma needed hysterectomies for dropped intestines, IBS problems. Are these symptoms consistent with stones passing, if that's what's happening?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Diarrhoea has no relation to kidney stones.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

As per your description, it looks like two systems are affected in your case. The kidney stones is related to Urinary system. Pain due to the stones will be in the lower abdomen with radiation.

Mucus diarrhoea is due to involvement of Gastrointestinal system and it has nothing to do with kidney stones. Here, people may have diffuse abdominal pain or pain confined to one location over the abdomen.

Ultrasound abdomen will confirm the size and location Kidney stones which will inturn guide us with treatment,

For mucus diarrhoea, I prescribe Antibiotic like Rifaximine tablet along with Metronidazole tablet and a Pre and Probiotic capsule to my patients.

Hysterectomy will not be done for IBS. It looks like your Mom and Grandmother had Prolapse Uterus for which Hysterectomy was done.
Hope I answered your query. If you have any questions, I will clarify further.
Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (10 hours later)
Thank you Dr. Perigela. Yes, you are right about my matrons, I forgot the term! At the moment my tummy trouble is under control, but my sacral area is in great pain, radiating down my leg, and I feel tension in my kidney area as well. Is it logical that the mechanics of passing the stones are putting pressure on my sacroiliac to that degree? Im wondering if a chiropractor could help. Thanks again for your thoughtful response, Dr. Perigela.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It could be pain due to Ureteric stone.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
As per your description , it looks like a Ureteric stone .In some,stones from the kidney pass into Ureter and get blocked causing severe pain in the lower abdomen and back.
Yesterday,I admitted a patient with 4mm x 4mm stone at the Junction of Ureter and Urinary bladder.He had severe pain in the back like you.He is responding to medical treatment now.
I request you to consult your doctor and get an Ultrasound abdomen.
If there are no kidney stones or Ureteric stone, you can think of meeting a Chiropractor.
Hope I answered your query. If you have any questions, I will still clarify.
Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2706 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes lower right back pain and diarrhea while suffering from kidney stones?

Brief Answer: Diarrhoea has no relation to kidney stones. Detailed Answer: Hi As per your description, it looks like two systems are affected in your case. The kidney stones is related to Urinary system. Pain due to the stones will be in the lower abdomen with radiation. Mucus diarrhoea is due to involvement of Gastrointestinal system and it has nothing to do with kidney stones. Here, people may have diffuse abdominal pain or pain confined to one location over the abdomen. Ultrasound abdomen will confirm the size and location Kidney stones which will inturn guide us with treatment, For mucus diarrhoea, I prescribe Antibiotic like Rifaximine tablet along with Metronidazole tablet and a Pre and Probiotic capsule to my patients. Hysterectomy will not be done for IBS. It looks like your Mom and Grandmother had Prolapse Uterus for which Hysterectomy was done. Hope I answered your query. If you have any questions, I will clarify further. Wish you good health. Regards