• question-icon

    What causes lower back pain, heaviness in the testicles and brown colored semen?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Abdominal Pain
Question: For about 8 months now, I have periods of a few weeks long where I have pain in my lower back when sleeping, heavy feeling in my testicles, and brown colored semen. The pain in my lower back feels like pressure just above my but. The brownish color starts off with small amount of brown volume but then tends to get more and more as the weeks go on. It eventually goes away, along with the other symptoms but then comes back a few months later. I have visited my doctor and had performed blood test as well as urine test, with nothing out of the ordinary show up. The doctor downplayed the symptoms and said in the majority of the cases she has seen, it turns out to be nothing. I had scheduled a testicular ultrasound however when the symptoms went away, I cancelled it thinking I would not need it anymore. However, it came back recently with the same symptoms. Should I be concerned that this is serious? I have read about prostatitis and it sounds quite similar. Could this be a possibility? I am unsure if I should wait it out longer to see if symptoms will go away for good or continue to come back every few months. Any feedback would be greatly appreciated!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Act promptly , get the diagnosis . 8 months is too much for diagnosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* Sounds to have definite underlying pathology which may be
- Prostatitis - Epididymitis - calculus in prostate , seminal vesicles , ureter
- Prostate cyst , abscess - others .

* Enough time has been lapsed till now 8 months , now it is time to act promptly
Get the perfect diagnosis and management accordingly .
Because normal blood and urine test do not mean you do not have any
problem at all .

* My strong recommendations

- Rectal examination for prostate by surgeon .
- Semen analysis , Urine culture .
- Ultrasound of abdomen & pelvis ( with details of kidneys, ureters, bladder ) .
- Doppler ultrasound of prostate , testicles .

* I do not advise to wait till symptoms go away and come back again .

Kindly answer me some details

1. Urinary problems , altered bowels if any .
2. Progress since 8 months you have observed means same or increasing .
3. Smoking , alcohol , abuse substances if any .
4. Details of reports as scanned copies .

Hope this will help you .
Feel free to ask any further queries .
Regards dear .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 57 minutes later
Thank you for your information. The answers to your questions are below:

1. No urinary or bowel problems. Everything has been normal with respect to that
2. Progress: All symptoms tend to clear up and go away completely for a month or two. Semen goes from dark brown to normal color. But then a few months later the symptoms come back. This past month the brown semen color only came back slightly for a few days then went back to normal. Other times it lasted a few weeks.
3. I do not smoke. I drink alcohol socially but only a few drinks per month.

I have talked to my doctor about this before and she has explained to me that I do not need to worry and that it is likely nothing. Based on your thoughts, I should likely get a second opinion from another local doctor. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Second opinion is appreciable as soon as semen color changes dear.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for the details .

* Nothing happens periodically unusual in our body , it warrants definite
underlying derangement from the normal physiology .

* Strongly recommended to take second opinion and further work up for the
proper diagnosis once the brown semen starts immediately , so that the
work up will turn out positive in some direction .
Not on emergency basis but it is a must .

* Till then take care of following
- Maintain hydration with plenty of liquids .
- Keep genitals clean , dry .

Wishing you fine recovery .
Welcome for any further queries or
Kindly rate the answer and close the discussion .

Regards dear take care .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 15787 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Testicular ultrasound

doctor1 MD

Hello, So as of yesterday morning all the way until right now, ive been having a sharp testicular pain (in the right testicle), along with mild...

doctor1 MD

Thought i was I was having another kidney stone but not sure now. Lower abdomen sore and testicular area. Worse in the mornings. Especially when I...

doctor1 MD

70 year old, four days ago swelling in right testicle. Pain at testicle and lower abdomen where abdomen and leg meet, just above base of penis....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel
  • Q - What causes pain and pressure in the rectum?

  • Q - What causes constant urge to urinate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, headaches and shortness of breath

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left sided abdominal pain

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the penis?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the throat?

  • Q - What causes urinary hesitancy in public toilets?

  • Q - What causes numbness in both hands?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for loose stools

backtotop2