• question-icon

    What causes lower abdominal pain when diagnosed with non specific ileitis?

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: Hello sir,
My name is Dave. I had a consultation with you about 3 or 4 months back about me having chronic non-specific ileitis.(lower right abdominal pain)
you wrote me this : " Its good to hear that you are feeling a bit better within 4 days of using probiotics. As I've explained earlier, things will take some time to settle down. Just be patient and follow everything I advised earlier.

Keep on taking Pre and Probiotics regularly for few days, within a week or two, things will start getting better.

However a stool routine and microscopy test should be done to see if there is any bacterial infection present. As in that case, short term antibiotic therapy would be given along with some anti inflammatory medicines.

Remain motivated, follow all advises given by me and continue taking probiotics for 4 weeks.

Good luck and have a fast recovery.
Regards"

Now things are a lot better . The pain was gone almost for a month . But I have been having pain recently but good thing is that pain intensity has decreased a lot compared to a few months back. I havent done any stool test and I havent been taking any pro biotics now ,i am just maintaining a healthy diet( taking lemon juice every morning and evening , and lots of fruits) .
Should I continue taking pre and pro biotics again?
and can you give me a rough estimation of how long it will take to fully recover?
and also some more advices.
ive heard chronic non specific ileitis can be life long.
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Dear,
Its really good to hear that you are feeling better now.
Suggestion-
Our body is a complex system and its very important for us to give time to our body to adjust to new changes. In your case for example you were on prebiotics and probiotics for months and then all of a sudden you stopped all medications.This can cause reversal of symptoms.Give your body its time.Do things gradually.For example if you are taking probiotic twice daily for 1 month then make it once daily for 2nd month and after that make it alternate day and then see how your body is responding.

Slow and gradual is mantra for you.

No one can give you a real time estimate its your body and you are the one who will increase or decrease doses as per response.

Crohn's disease is a chronic inflammatory disorder, primarily involving the small and large intestine. Infliximab adalimumab and certolizumab pegol TNF inhibitors work by neutralizing an immune system protein known as tumor necrosis factor (TNF). They are used for adults and children with moderate to severe Crohn's disease to reduce signs and symptoms.

Please answer -
Are you a diagnosed case of non specific ileitis?
Colonoscopy had ever been done on you?


Please revert back asap as treatment of inflammatory bowel disease is a separate entity.

Waiting.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 21 minutes later
Yes i had a colonoscopy almost 1 year back. Diagnosis was non specific ileitis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Ilietis means swelling and inflammtion in ileum( which is part of intestine).
As the name suggest there is no specific cause of this localised inflammation in your case therefore you need not to worry much about it.
Just follow a healthy diet and take probiotics and see how the pain responds to it. Dont taper probiotics on your own either take my suggestion or your gastroenterologist suggestion before tapering it.
You are taking VSL#3??


Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2426 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Abdominal pain

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from left quadrand pain with my left foot turning purple and the foot being cool to the touch. I had vascular studies done at...

doctor1 MD

For three weeks I have been having severe gnawing upper abdominal pain mainly after eating. Gets worse when I lay down. I stopped eating any oils...

doctor1 MD

Hi I had gallbladder surgery 3-4weeks ago because of gallstones . Last 4 days I noticed that I have reddish spit in the morning .I checked with my...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I got the longer lasting contraceptive fitted last week Monday... I am still having bad lower abdominal pain..... The Nurse told me the pain...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ramesh Kumar
  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal hernia

  • Q - What does my biopsy report indicate?

  • Q - How can chronic constipation be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gastritis and acid reflux

  • Q - What causes severe abdominal pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for internal hemorrhoids

  • Q - What causes blood in stools while having diverticulitis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome

  • Q - Suggest treatment for GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS

backtotop2