question-icon

What causes lower abdominal pain, back pain and penis irritation post oral sex?

default
Posted on Fri, 6 May 2016
Question: Hi. I am curious what another doctor thinks of my current situation. Its been nine days since i recived a hand job and oral ( no longer than a few min of oral) from a girl. Three days ago i had started having a irritation on the tip of my penis. At that point i noticed i was urinating more frequently and my pee had a smell. I went to the std clinic to get tested. They took a penile swab and took a urine sample and blood sample. The nurse inspected my genital area and checked for swelling. The nurse said that mu skin looked heathy and that there was no swelling. I didnt have any other symptoms ( discharge, sores, lecions, itching, rash). She also looked at my swab and said that there was no sign of bacteria in the swab. So jumping to today the irritation is not as bad as it was but is still there. I did have some pain in my lower abs but im not sure if thats because of my anxiety or not. My anxiety has been through the roof. My question is what else cold this be? I also had some slight back pain but i have ankylosing spondylitis so its probably tgat but im not sure. I am still worried bout it being a std. Would the irritation always be there if it was a std or no?
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Can be irritation from Oral sex or hand job.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM

I have gone through your query. Your problem can be irritation from oral sex or hand job. This will disappear gradually. If your STD tests are fine then nothing to worry. If there is any visible lesions then you can send a picture which will be helpful to identify if there is any problem.
Avoid excess washing. Avoid soaps and irritants. You can use warm water or saline instead. If you contacted any STD there will be discharge , sores or painful urination etc. As you don't have such symptoms there is nothing to worry.
If irritation persist then creams or ointments containing corticosteroid like hydrocortisone and antifungal like miconazole combination for local application will be helpful.

Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (16 minutes later)
Thanks for getting back to me. So its safe to say if there was nothing in the penile swab then i shouldnt worry?? I didnt feel the irritation till six days later. You would think i would gave felt it right away?? The nurse said that there was no bacteria in the penile swab. My biggest fear is a std. Sorry if im being annoying but i just want to be sure. You dont thinkthe discomfort is anything to worry about?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can go for a Doxycycline antibiotic course.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up query.

If you contacted STD then swab should show up. Oral sex has very less chances for STD also. But if you still feel the irritation then antibiotic therapy with doxycycline for 1 week can be taken to be on safe side. For this you can consult your GP.

Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (20 minutes later)
Could it be a uti or bladder infection?? What arevthe symtoms of these?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
These can be symptoms or UTI also.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up query.

These can be symptoms of UTI or bladder infection. Urine routine examination or culture can confirm this. STDs like chlamydia or Gonorrhea can also give such symptoms. So I usually give Doxycycline for 1 week to cover up all these even if the tests are negative.

Let me know if anything not clear.

I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (8 minutes later)
It does seem like that the itritation is not as bad and that when its not in contact with anything like my boxers or a towel it seems to be nearly gone or barly there .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
In such case you can wait for some days whether it improves or not.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up query.

If the irritation is mild then you can wait for some days and see whether it improves or not. In case of STD there will be worsening of symptoms and can be discharge also. So if it worsen or no improvement then you can go for antibiotic therapy with doxycycline.

Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (9 minutes later)
Thanks again. I appreicate you getting back to me so quick. Just one more question then ill be done lol. Could this be some other std like herpies or hiv?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Most unlikely for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up query.

It is most unlikely for HIV as oral sex has no such chance unless the person has sore mouth. Even if there is sore mouth there is minute chance only. Genital herpes spreads if you had contact with genitals. But oral herpes has chance. But there is nothing to worry as this won't cause much issues to genital area and clears by its own.
If you still worries about HIV and it makes you anxious then you can go for HIV Duo test after 28 days from exposure for assurance.

Let me know if you have any follow up or further queries.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (9 minutes later)
So if you get oral herpies from reciveing oral sex it doesnt effect you and clears up on its own?? I thought tgat once you got herpies there is no cure for it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes herpes has no cure even if it is oral or genital.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up query.

Herpes has no cure even if it is oral or genital. Oral herpes you can get on lips or oral cavity and for genital area it is rare. One can get it on genital area by oral sex but this won't last for long on genital area and it clear by its own. Over almost 80 percent of population can be oral herpes positive. Only it shows up when body's immunity is low.

Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (14 minutes later)
Ok so what symptoms would someone have if they did get oral herpies and when would they start to show up. I dont have and sores or lecions. Nor any itch. Is it safe to say that ivdidnt get it?


Ok thanks so much. I will keep a eye on it for thenext few days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Explained below.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again.

Thank you for your follow up.

Oral herpes can be presented as sores. Some will get only burning sensations. In genital area there can be sores or burning or uncomfortable sensations. It can show up after 2 days to 2 weeks after exposure. As you have mild discomfort no need to think about it now, If you contacted it the symptoms will be worsening on following some days. If there is no such presentation then you are most likely safe from it also.

Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.

Let me know if you have any follow up or further queries.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5371 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes lower abdominal pain, back pain and penis irritation post oral sex?

Brief Answer: Can be irritation from Oral sex or hand job. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for asking HCM I have gone through your query. Your problem can be irritation from oral sex or hand job. This will disappear gradually. If your STD tests are fine then nothing to worry. If there is any visible lesions then you can send a picture which will be helpful to identify if there is any problem. Avoid excess washing. Avoid soaps and irritants. You can use warm water or saline instead. If you contacted any STD there will be discharge , sores or painful urination etc. As you don't have such symptoms there is nothing to worry. If irritation persist then creams or ointments containing corticosteroid like hydrocortisone and antifungal like miconazole combination for local application will be helpful. Let me know if anything not clear. I am happy to help you. Thanks.