Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes lower abdominal pain and sore testicles?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2075 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Mar 2017 in Abdominal Pain
Question: I'm having dull lower abdominal pain. Also, my testicles appear to be slightly sore when I squezz them slightly. Thus preventing me from maintaining a full erection. Could this be my prostrate giving me problems. Even worst, could this be gull blatter desease?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Very unlikely to be prostatitis,irs not gall bladder pain.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Problem you are having may be caused by fluid collection in the scrotum, such as: Enlarged veins in the scrotum (varicocele) Cyst in the epididymis that often contains dead sperm cells (spermatocele).Its very unlikely that pain is realted to prostate or gall bladder as both these pain usually does not radiate to scrotum.
Advice
Physical examination of scrotum by a general surgeon.
Ultrasound abdomen.
Ultrasound testicles.
physical examination and ultrasound will provide a much clear picture of the overall problem.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Abdominal pain

doctor1 MD

I had a colonoscopy done yesterday and he said he found a red spot in my stomach I m just curious what that means? I have really bad stomach sickness and sometimes painful. I ve ha it for a couple months now and I just want it to go away.... I can t go out in public without thinking I have to use the bathroom 24/7 and the longer I stand up the more my stomach hurts or feels sick... Can you help?

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I m a 24 year old girl and I have been suffering fro frequent stomachitis. It has happened to me thrice in last one year. I also had acute gasentritis and was on a ten day medication . I live in a hostel so end up eating not so nutritious food. Do you think I may have stomach ulcers . What dietary habits should I practice. Plz help Thanks AAAA

doctor1 MD

Hi, for the last 3 or 4 days i have been very gassy with sharp abdominal pains below my belly button and on both sides. But the thing that is really bothering me is when i have a bowel movement , it is still gassy but my stool is the consistency of mud, thick nasty mud. Now, i have been on oxycodone for back pain and i also take pravastatin,metropalol and Bentyl . My doctor just added Zyrtec for an earache And he also added Amitriptyline to help me sleep at nite. My question is what is causing this stomache pain ?. The oxycodone that i take are 20 milligrams and is not touching the abdominal pain.

doctor1 MD

Hi 3 weeks ago I had stomach ache and lower bake ache suddenly at morning and then diarrhea till afternoon and at night 38.5 fever. From that day until now, I m seek and have weakness ,dyspnea( I can t breath deeply), headache. nausea, loss of appetite bone and muscle ache. In first stool exam(16 days ago) oval fat body reported , but in second not seen. i see jellylike things in stool. my bowel filled withe the sound of intestines growl in first laboratory test (16days ago) : FBS 82 , BUN 11.4 , Creatinine 0.9 BUN/Creatinine 13 , Triglycerides 92 cholesterol 200(always was upper than) , LDL 88.5 ( always was upper than 130). HDL 77( always was fewer than 35) , Ca 8.2 ( always was ok and I take enough dairy), P 3.1 , Na 140 , k 3.5 , S.G.O.T 31 , S.G.P.T 30 , Phosphatase Alkaline 122 , amylase 69 , Lipase 59 , ESR 25 , PT-Patient- time 12.5 , PT - Activity 920.1 INR 1.1 , PT0CONTROL 12 , WBC 5.6 .Neut 64.2 . Lymp 25.3 ( always was 40-43) Mono 8.9( always was 1-2) , Eos 1.3 , Bas 0.3 , RBC 4.66 , HGB 14.2 , Hct% 43.7 RDW% 13 ..... Stool : soft , brown , oval fat body were seen , mucus not seen( but I see jellylike ) rbc 0-1 . wbc 1-2 , ova of parasite not seen , cyst & trophozoit not seen , un digested food not seen , Occult blood negative second laboratory exam (10 days ago) : WBC 5.53 Neu 71.2 % , Lymp 20,6 Mono 6.9 , EO 0.06 , Baso 0.01 , ESR 14 , RBC 4.77 . HGB 15, HCT46.2, platelet 279 , HDL 76 , Cholesterol/HDL 2.8 , LDL 96 , LDL/HDL1.3 , SGOT 15 , SGPT 14 , Alkalin phosphatase 114 , Gamma GT 11 .... 4 weeks ago a CFL s bulb break in my hand when i was replacement it. I m 47 years old. Thank you t

doctor1 MD

My husband got very nauseated and extremely sweaty while urinating. He also got shaky. This happened once before about 5 years ago. What could cause this?

doctor1 MD

I'm having slight bleeding when I urinate and also light vaginal bleeding . I am also having slight abdominal pain . I had cervical cancer and had to have a complete hysterectomy 36 years ago in which they removed my uterus, 1 ovary and cervix. ....

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor so my partner and i had a baby 8 and a half months ago we were using condoms as protection. I have underacfive thyroid . We decided last month or so to leave contraception and have our second child. My periods past two months have been...