Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes low testosterone levels with grade 1 varicocele?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 3663 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in Men's Health
Question: I have my right testicle removed because of torsion on feb . I have a varicocele grade 1 in my left testicle. Is it a serious one? Does it have any impact on my sperm count and testosterone.

I checked my total testosterone in morning without food in a hospital near XXXXXXX which resulted in 5.780 and after few days again i checked total testosterone in night and it resulted in 3.62 in another hospital.

I don't get morning woods. The doctor advised me for testosterone injection two shots.

I am right now totally confused? Can anyone help me out.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not serious

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Grade 1 varicocele is not serious and it does not reduce the sperm count or testosterone levels. Since the right testis is removed there could be mild amount of reduction in the testosterone levels for a year or so. Till then you may have to take testosterone injections. Later after a year the remaining testicle may produce the required amount of testosterone if the varicocele is not progressed.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 21 hours later
Thanks for the reply. I have couple of questions. My local doctor has advised me against taking the testosterone injections as he says its not needed.

1. Is it mandatory to take testosterone injections at current state?.
2. What are the natural ways of increasing testosterone without using injections?.
3. Is there any way we can remove the varicocele Grade 1 with some medications.
4. What inner-wear should i wear, currently i am wearing Jockey sports underwear. Is that fine?.



doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Answers are below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

1. Is it mandatory to take testosterone injections at current state?.

-- No not mandatory, considering your present testosterone levels.

2. What are the natural ways of increasing testosterone without using injections?.
-- Take foods rich in omega fatty acids also may have to take co enzyme Q supplements.

3. Is there any way we can remove the varicocele Grade 1 with some medications.

-- No, no medication help to treat varicocele

4. What inner-wear should i wear, currently i am wearing Jockey sports underwear. Is that fine?.

-- Yes, thats fine. Anything that supports the testicles and does not allow them to droop will help.

Regards,



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on Testosterone

doctor1 MD

Dr I have low testosterone from my child hood but it was not noted though the reports speaks In the mean time I got married but I lose the desire of intercourse though love sex and could never able to discharge seman in my wifes vagina and unfortunately my marriaged broked, now I am 35 years of age and would be 36 very soon I am 180cm in hight and my weight is 101 kg I am trying to lose weight desperetly my current testastorene lable is 3.2ng/ml

doctor1 MD

i am a 16 year old
height : 171 cm
weight 52 kg
and i hit puberty a year and a half back. but i have been unable to grow a beard and a mustache. moreover i do not last more than 1 minute while masturbating. could i be suffering from low testosterone?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been diagnosed with low testosterone and have started using the prescribed gel in the last week. One of the issues i have experienced is erectile dysfunction. I have also experienced seminal leakage over the last couple of years and would like to know if the T gel will cure this or if i need something else to cure it. Where i used to get an erection, now loads of semin comes out of my penis instead and it is a problem for me. any advice would be appreciated. thanks

doctor1 MD

I have been told by my doctor that I have high testosterone. I'm a 32 year old female. I also have bad skin and am on medication for it. I did not have bad skin until a couple of years ago. Is this from my testosterone level? Also, I heard that when you're pregnant you hair does not fall out. I'm pregnant and my hair is still falling out? is this due to testosterone?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My total testosterone level is 735, with my free test level being 71, with a range of 50 to 180 for free test according to the doctor. Is my free test low or normal. I am 55 at 5' 9, 189lbs I cant find a chart that shows my free test levels...

doctor1 MD

can aplastic anemia be treated with testosterone therapy . the are quite a number of tests (from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX to lesser known medical schools) involving hundreds of 65 plus males who where given testosterone treatments over a period of time and...