Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes low sperm motility?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3779 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 May 2015 in Infertility Problem
Question: Dear sir, i need to ask a question. i went to through my semen test, blood and urine test for ED. the doctor whom i consulted said things are normal and prescribed some pills to take. can i know more about my problem? i have PE also.
after semen analysis: physical examination: volume 0.5 ml, colour: greyish white, viscosity: normal, self liquefaction time: 15 mints.

chemical examination: reaction: 8.5, fructose test: positive
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
ED and PE needs evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I understand your concerns about PE and ED.

Unfortunately tablets you are taking don't help it.

You need to be evaluated as to what is the reason for infertility. The probable reason could be psychological.

Your sperm motility is also lower .

If possible I suggest you to visit an XXXXXXX in XXXXXXX

If you happen to come to XXXXXXX you can visit me in XXXXXXX I I Fertility, OPUS, 1at cross, 5th Block, Koramangala, XXXXXXX Let me know when you are coming so that I can fix an appointment.

Let me know if you need any more help.

Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF and Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 9 minutes later
Dear sir,

thanks for the reply. i have approached urologist in XXXXXXX Dr. XXXXXXX P. XXXXXXX he has asked me to take tablets. he had prescribed TD pills but at the last moment he asked me not to take. so i am not with only Oflox 200. i would like to meet you in XXXXXXX next month. i would take appointment before i visit you.

thanks,

doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Let me know before you come

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You can let me know one or two days before you come so that I book an appointment. Remember to bring all your reports with you.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 29 hours later
Dear sir,

is there any possibility of me becoming quite normal in course of time after physical or psychological check ups?

thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes . There is possibility of everything being normal. Depends on the cause.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 36 hours later
Dear sir,

i am prescribed Oflox 220 for infection in semen motility. last time i could not clarify. perhaps, you may have thought that the pills are prescribed for ED and PME. it is prescribed for infection. i am under that medication now. i am asked to go for semen analysis after two weeks.

i am a non-smoker. i take alchohal once in blue moon and i do regular exercises.

another doctor, whom i approached for second opinion, asked me to masturbate twice a week. probably this to reduce stress in me? please reply all these points.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Complete antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Complete Oflox course and check if semen infection is cured. Also give semen for culture and sensitivity test to identify the organism responsible for infection.

No need to mastrubate twice a week. its a wrong advice to reduce stress.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sperm motility

doctor1 MD

Hello HealthCareMagic:
Pls interpret my semen analysis report for me..Liquefaction Time: 15mns // Vol: 2.5m; // Appearance: Pearly White // PH:...

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir,my semen analysis says iquefaction time : >60 Minutes
Ph : 8.5
Microscopic examination:
Sperm concentration : 30.0 Millions
Sperm total...

doctor1 MD

HELLO DOCTOR, I TOOK THE SEMEN TEST. MY SEMEN TEST REPORT IS BELOW.

TOTAL COUNT 67 MILLION/ML

SPERM MOTILITY : 55%

SLUGGISH : 30%

NON MOTILE : 15%...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor.i have gone for seminal analysis for 4times in a period of 43 months and my counts are 30, 65, 45 and 50 mm/ and my sperm motility was...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir. My sperm report first time I have taked,my total sperm count is 15 million /ml, active motile 5%,non motile 90%,sluggy motile 5%,how can I...

doctor1 MD

hi i did my seman analysis today and reports are like volume 2 ml color miky white reaction alkaline viscosity 20/min total spermatozoa count...

doctor1 MD

sir i am 25 years old man. i got married 5 years before.but i have no children till yet.i consultants​ so many doctors and every one says that...