question-icon

What causes low platelet count in blood post a cardiovascular surgery?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: My Mom is 96 years old has had several cardiovascular operations and has a st XXXXXXX valve on coumadin. Her platelet count went ftom 136 on11/15 to 99.5 on 6/16 .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
LOW PLATELETS

Detailed Answer:
DEAR xxxxxxx,
THANK YOU FOR YOUR QUESTION.
THOUGH YOUR MOTHER HAS ST XXXXXXX VALVE, WITH HEMATOLOGISTS BACKGROUND I WILL LIKE TO SAY THAT , AFTER VALVE REPLACEMENT IT IS NECESSARY THAT SHE IS NEEDED TO BE KEPT ON ANTICOAGULANT OF WHICH WARFARIN IS ORAL DRUG SAFELY AND CONVENIENTLY TAKEN. NORMALLY THIS DRUG DOES NOT CAUSE THROMBOCYTOPENIA ( LOW PLATELETS) AND ITS DOSE IS ADJUSTED ACCORDING TO INR TEST. THERE MUST BE OTHER FACTORS WHICH GIVE RISE TO LOW PLATELETS. BEING IN OLD AGE DIETARY FACTORS MUST ALSO BE CONTRIBUTORY FACTOR. B12, FOLIC ACID AND IRON SUPPLEMENTS SHOULD HELP HER. MORE SO THE VALVE ITSELF IS SOMETIMES THE CAUSE OF DESTRUCTION OF PLATELETS. CHRONIC THROMBOCYTOPENIA SHOULD NOT CAUSE YOU ANY WORRY. YOUR DOCTOR WILL ADVISE YOU WHEN THE NECESSARY PRECAUTIONS NEED TO BE TAKEN. PLATELETS BELOW 40000/ Cmm OR IF AT ANY TIME SMALL HAEMORRHAGES IN THE FORM OF RASHES ON THE BODY APPEAR YOU SHOULD WORRY AND CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR.
TRULY,
DR. J. TICKU
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jawahar Ticku (19 minutes later)
She is on B-12 500 mg daily and low diasge of folic acid should i put her on an iron supplement?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
LOW PLATELET COUNT

Detailed Answer:
DEAR xxxxxxx,
THANKS FOR REVERTING.
IT MUST NOT BE 500MG OF B12, IT MUST BE 500 mcg. THE DOSE HAS TO GO UP TO 1MG . THERE IS NO HARM IF YOU PUT HER ON IRON SUPPLEMENT AS WELL. CONTINUE THE TREATMENT FOR SOME TIME AND IF THE PLATELET COUNT FURTHER DROPS WE WILL EXPLORE THE OTHER POSSIBILITIES.
TRULY,
DR. J. TICKU
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jawahar Ticku (5 hours later)
Dr. Ticku, Thank you for your guidance. Urine and stool are normal colors but she is very tired. She is very much aware and i care for her deeply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
LOW PLATELETS

Detailed Answer:
DEAR xxxxxx,
THANKS FOR REVERTING AGAIN. WISHING YOUR MOTHER GOOD HEALTH
YOU CONTINUE THE THE TREATMENT AS ADVISED AND GIVE SOME ENERGETIC DRINKS AVAILABLE ON THE COUNTER TO BOOST HER ENERGY. I WOULD RECOMMEND HORMONAL AGENT(NANANDROLONE), UNDER THE ADVICE OF YOUR DOCTOR, WHICH WILL COME OVER HER LETHARGY AND LACK OF ENERGY.
TRULY,
DR. J. TICKU
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jawahar Ticku

Oncologist

Practicing since :1979

Answered : 470 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes low platelet count in blood post a cardiovascular surgery?

Brief Answer: LOW PLATELETS Detailed Answer: DEAR xxxxxxx, THANK YOU FOR YOUR QUESTION. THOUGH YOUR MOTHER HAS ST XXXXXXX VALVE, WITH HEMATOLOGISTS BACKGROUND I WILL LIKE TO SAY THAT , AFTER VALVE REPLACEMENT IT IS NECESSARY THAT SHE IS NEEDED TO BE KEPT ON ANTICOAGULANT OF WHICH WARFARIN IS ORAL DRUG SAFELY AND CONVENIENTLY TAKEN. NORMALLY THIS DRUG DOES NOT CAUSE THROMBOCYTOPENIA ( LOW PLATELETS) AND ITS DOSE IS ADJUSTED ACCORDING TO INR TEST. THERE MUST BE OTHER FACTORS WHICH GIVE RISE TO LOW PLATELETS. BEING IN OLD AGE DIETARY FACTORS MUST ALSO BE CONTRIBUTORY FACTOR. B12, FOLIC ACID AND IRON SUPPLEMENTS SHOULD HELP HER. MORE SO THE VALVE ITSELF IS SOMETIMES THE CAUSE OF DESTRUCTION OF PLATELETS. CHRONIC THROMBOCYTOPENIA SHOULD NOT CAUSE YOU ANY WORRY. YOUR DOCTOR WILL ADVISE YOU WHEN THE NECESSARY PRECAUTIONS NEED TO BE TAKEN. PLATELETS BELOW 40000/ Cmm OR IF AT ANY TIME SMALL HAEMORRHAGES IN THE FORM OF RASHES ON THE BODY APPEAR YOU SHOULD WORRY AND CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR. TRULY, DR. J. TICKU