Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes low libido and erectile dysfunction while on Metoprolol?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1717 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Apr 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am 45 years old and for the past 5 years i am taking rosuvas 10 mg 0 -0-1 and metaprolal xl 25 mg 1-0-0 for cholestrol and mild bp.

after taking bp medicine i experienced less libido and ED. For my love life I occasuionally used caverta 50 mg and i was much comfirtable.

but for the past two occasion, I am experiencing same issues in my love life even after taking caverta 50 mg

so recently i have taken health check up and pl note the readings

high sensitive crp 1.83
b12 -612
micro albumin - 4.3
ferritin -61.92

tsh-1.435
vit d total -7.7

folate -4.4

homocysteine total - 23.78

bba1c -5.3
glucose fasting- 90

cholestrol - 185
triglycerides -108

hdl-42.8

ldl-120.8

vldl- 21.6

urea-16
creatidine -0.90
uric acid -7.1
sgot -24.3
sgpt-46.9
bilirubin total -0.54
protein total -7.346globulin - 2.89
albumin -4.456

at this point kindly gyuide me for better love life and can i increase the dosage or suggest me the alternate drug.

how to recover and what are the reasons for this issue

pl guide me

thanks

XXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 1 hour later
hello,
Your reports are fine, except for few like folate levels which are on lower side, so you need to increase green leafy vegetables in your diet. Also, vit D is less, for that you ll need medicine like Tab Uprise D3 60,000 units once a week with milk for 8 weeks followed by once a month for 6 months.
For your sexual problem, you need to change metoprolol because this is probable cause for decreased libido and should be replaced with other medicine like tab Amlodipine 5 mg once a day. You can increase a dose of caverta upto maximum of 100 mg but now you can have upto 75 mg 1 hr before sex.
For Cholesterol, you continue your rosuvastatin and healthy lifestyle.
Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar Makode 17 hours later
Dear doctor

thanks for your kind reply

i will proceed according to your suggestion for vit d3 and folate. i will also plan for change of metoprolal

actually for the past i had hectic work schedule with more stress, i will have to schedule for healthy life style.

i also tried for caverta 75 once just one day before, but not that much comfortable, may be due to anxiety

to overcome this can i try with 100mg initially for one or two occasions and reduce to 50 mg later. what is the efficacy and how long it will work duraion

also in that case what are the side effects and precautions to be taken

sorry for so many questions.

kidly guide me for the permanent solution, whether i need to go for some more investigations

pl guide me

regards

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can have 100 mg

Detailed Answer:
hello,
You can have 100 mg, 1 hr prior to sex. Action peaks in 30 min-1hr and over by 2-4 hr. You should be watchful for dizziness, headache, vision abnormalities like color change, can cause low blood pressure. You should avoid dehydration, prolonged standing especially if having dizziness, avoid medicine like Sorbitrate or GTN which is used for chest pain for 24 hrs after the medicine. If dizziness and all is present then you can have salt sugar water.
This occurs due to hormonal changes coupled with increasing age, and medicine and stress probably increased this problem. So you need to take care of stress by doing yoga, meditation, regular exercises, proper sleep. You try these things for some days and if not relieved then we can add medicine for stress like clonazepam etc. All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Globulin

doctor1 MD

HI

AS MY BLOOD TEST REPORT FOR LIVER FUNTION TEST RESULT AS BELOW :-



TOTAL PROTEIN 71

ALBUMIN 45

GLOBULIN 26

A/G RATION 1.7

BILIRUBIN 7

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 96

SGOT 25

SGPT 35

GAMMA GT IS 113

I WORRY IS THE EXTREMELY HIGH FOR GAMMA GT?

AND WHAT SHOULD I DO NOW

THANKS'



doctor1 MD

Hi. My mother is 71 years old and diabetic for 5 years, for last 3 years she has been on insulin. recently she was complaining burning sensation in urine. I did some test. after getting the result doctor prescribe CETIL 500, URISPA but she is still complaining burning. I afraid to consultant other doctor 3 years back because of some medicine she had renal failing and was in ICU dialysis. the result shows (serum urea 53mg/dl, creatinine 1.9mg/dl, uric acid 6.9mg/dl lymphocyte 19.3%, ECR 29mm/lst hr, hematocrit 35.3%, serum albumin 3.3gm/dl, globulin 4.4gm/dl, sodium 124mmol/l, pus cells 45-50 /hpf) please advice me what is best for her ?

doctor1 MD

I am somewhat alarmed by my recent blood test. My ALT level is high and I had a few other liver tests come back slightly above normal rand while a few fell right in range. Should I be worried or will a healthier diet with more exercise and less alcohol bring me back into range? Details are:High: ALT: 66 Slightly High: AST: 35, Total Protein: 8.3, Albumin: 5.4 Normal: GGT: 39, Globulin: 2.9, Alkaline Phos.: 67, Total Bilirubin: 0.6

doctor1 MD

I am 35 years old wt 75kg.sex male. My LFT Report- 1.serum bilirubin(total)-1.130mg/dl 2.serum bilirubin(cojugated)-0.9mg/dl. 3.serum bilirubin(unconjugated)-0.23mg/dl
4.serum GOT(AST)-45.78U/L
5.serumGPT(ALT)-47.98.
6.serum alk. Phosphatase-56.97U/L
7.serum total protein-8.459gm/dl
8.serum albumin-5.058gm/dl
9. Serum globulin-3.401gm/dl
10.Albumin/Globulin ratio-1.487:1
11. Haemoglobin-14.10gm/dl
12.plasma glucose-122.3gm/dl.
My stool report
1.color-yellow
2.reaction-acidic
3.consistency-semi solid
4.mucous-present(slightly)
5.WBC (pus cell)-present(+)
6.vegetable fibre present(+).
I am suffering from amobeosis and gastroenstenial problem for a long time.

doctor1 MD

MY WIFE 67 YRS HEIGHT 4'11" WEIGHT 41KGS LFT LIVER FUNCTION PROFILE, SERUM BILIRUBIN , TOTAL 0.33 BILIRUBIN, DIRECT 0.11 TOTAL PROTEIN 6.8 ALBUMIN 2.5 GLOBULIN 4.3 ALBUMIN GLOBULIN RATIO 0.6 ASPARATATE AMINOTRANSFERASE 23 ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE...

doctor1 MD

I Have had blood on pillow and on parts of my sheets not always where my head would be. Last time I had blood all over my bed for over a year and it never showed on my nightgown or bras or clothes. I had blood twice on my bra and it was. Stage one...

doctor1 MD

Urine; Hemaglobin trace(out of range),protein 37mg/L,beta globulin 1.3gd/L,alpha 2 globulin 1.3gd/L,alpha 1 globulin 0.4,total protein blood 8.1gd/L What mean?