• question-icon

    What causes low hemoglobin levels?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Cancer
Question: Person has low hemoglobin, possibly from bowel cancer, does not want treatment ie blood transfusion or more testing. Has been given hydromorphone to assist with possible breathing difficulties/ fast heart beat stemming from the anemic condition. Is this a usual practice? considering that this drug is a CNS depressant so will slow breathing and heartrate? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
no, it's unusual, and not a good practice

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your question on HealthcareMagic,
I do understand your concern,

As per your history is concerned, I may say that it is not a fair practice to give [Hydromorphone] in this situation. It is an opioid analgesic given to control severe pain only and can depress central nervous system.

So it should be stopped. He can be given iron capsules or iron sucrose injections for breathing problem and fast heart rate if he is not willing for blood transfusion.

Hope that helps
Feel free to ask further



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1969

Answered : 2462 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Severe pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo
  • Q - What do the following blood test reports indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic cough and lump in the throat

  • Q - Suggest a carbohydrate consistent diet

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the stomach and diarrhea?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for redness in the eye and headache

  • Q - What causes constant ringing noise in the ears and poor vision?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe leg pain while on Advil

  • Q - Suggest treatment for intracranial lesion

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Alzheimer's disease

  • Q - What does presence of yellow substance on the penis head indicate?

backtotop2