Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes low heart rate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 1 Jun 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I took my son 54 to emergency and found out that his heart was beating very low. Also the Dr. recommended an to help the heart pump normal. lvac. In the past he had 7 bypasess and 2 minor heart passess in the past 4 years. This is my best explanation. At this time he is being in ICU for 3 days getting every test by his Doctor, Its very hard to accept all this. What do you think?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It's a bridging surgery till he gets a donor for transplant.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thank you for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query.
I am a cardiologist and would be answering your query.

Firstly sorry to hear about all the concerns for your son.
Secondly, don't panic, LVAD has excellent success rates and if implanted by skillful hands can play wonders.

The left ventricle of the heart is the chamber which is responsible for pumping blood through out the body. Due to multiple heart attacks and surgeries(CABG) most likely the ejection fraction of your son's heart(Amount of blood pumped out of heart every time it contracts) have dropped below 15% (Normal is 55-60%).

Reduced ejection fraction is responsible for reduced blood supply to coronaries. As there is less blood in coronaries heart will land up in bradycardia.

LVAD pulls blood from the left ventricle and pumps it into the aorta which further distributes it in the whole body.

As he has bradycardia also so without LVAD he has a risk of having a sudden cardiac arrest due to the failure of heart pump(as muscles have highly compromised blood supply).

An LVAD restores blood flow through his heart which has been weakened by disease. This helps to relieve symptoms which he is having.

Basically, it is a bridging surgery. Till he gets a donor for heart transplant this machine will help his body and would prevent cardiac arrest.

My advice would be to go for the surgery at the earliest.

Please attach/upload his 2D echo report, EKG, and other relevant documents, I need to go through them before giving any further opinion.

Hope the answer helped you and comforted you.
Waiting for reports.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Aorta

doctor1 MD

Hello - Just wondering....I am a 41 yr old female, born with an aortic stenosis. I am a healthy person, never ever go to the doctor except back in Jan 2001 I had an aortic root enlargement and aortic valve replacement with a bovine valve. I have felt awesome afterwards. I have an extremely stressful job (office work not physical) just wondering if what feels like depression, tiredness, both arms ache with physical activity. My left thumb has had two occasions last week where it was stuck in a gripped position and could not move it for a minute or two. I know I am stressed as my neck has knots and am using alot of ben gay and advil. My blood pressure is actually perfect so I am assuming that it is NOT my heart. That is what I have come to the conclusion and just wanted to double check as I don t want to go to the doctor. Wouldn t that be a good indicator that I am just fine and it is just stress?

doctor1 MD

patient 62 years old with hypertension suffering with a long history of back ache. 10 days ago symptoms flared up, ranging 2-9 out of ten, pain is described as pulsating, when lying prone the gentleman s pain started and he was visibly but slightly pulsing up and down. Corncerns re: AAA, his father died of an aneurysm, x rays taken due to Lx symptoms do not show Aorta as not calcified. I am a concerned chiropractor feel I should refer back to his GP ASAP or A+E. He has seen his GP once already and prescribed painkillers

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am 32 years old I would like your advise on a heart surgery that i will undertake on Novermber 2010. In 1999 i had a correction to a coarctation with a 20mm Dacron interposition and in October 2000 i excised a bicuspid aortic valve, replaced with a 24mm cryopreserved aortic homograft. A couple of weeks ago i was admitted to hospital with left heart failure, pulmonary oedema and orthopnea. My surgent said that the valve replaced ten years ago is leaking and must be replaced however, he gave me two options which consist of the two types of valves i can choose one from. I am need of an aortic valve and root. The first option was to have a metal valve which they say lasts longer. The second option was replacing the present leaking valve with one that is the same. So i would be grateful if you can advise me which of the two you would recommend for me. I would also appreciate it if you could tell me the chances of the operation succeeding and how far technology will get in case of a further operation within the next ten years. If you would like any further information just contact me via email. I would be grateful if you can respond back to me as soon as possible. Thank you

doctor1 MD

HAD TRIPLE BY-PASS 10/1/2008 ALONG WITH WITH AORTIC VALVE REPLACEMENT AND ASCENDING AORTIC DISSECTION. CLOSE CALL TO SAY THE LEASE. 1/10/2012 DEVELOPED A.M. ARRHYTHMIA EVERY DAY. AM I IN SEVERE DANGER OF DYING OR IS MY SCENARIO LIVABLE.

HAROLD WATERHOUSE
YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. XXXXXXX I've got a question for you regarding a bright area on an MRI . I'm curious if this is a blood vessel or an artifact. One radiologist said it was an artifact (a pulsation artifact) but I'm curious as to your opinion. You can also...

doctor1 MD

My wife's scan of her heart shows a dilated aorta the right side is normal at 2CM but the left is distended to 4.3CM Currently the earliest we can get an appointment is XXXXXXX 10th. We have been told not to sit on this by our primary. Is this a...