Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes low energy, tiredness, no appetite, and feeling sad after an unsuccessful for treating spinal stenosis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 3939 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Sep 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: Low energy. tired, no appetite, sad. I have spinal stenosis and had surgery 8 weeks ago to implant a cord stimulator that does not appear to be helping the pain. Been in a sad mood the last 4 weeks as a result of the surgery not working. Any suggestions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Regular counselling may help.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Based on the symptoms you are experiencing I could postulate that you may be suffering from depression.

It is essential for you to combat the same at the earliest by meeting a psychiatrist.

Regular sessions of counselling with psychiatrist may be needed to overcome the same.

Is there any improvement post surgery ? Even a mild difference can indicate the recovery is in a healthy trend.

Waiting for your response,

Regards,
Dr. Raju A.T, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 38 minutes later
There has been no improvement. The surgeon now says he will have to go and due another surgery to remove the simulator and wires. 2 major surgeries in 3 months and I still have the pain and limitation of walking due to the spinal stenosis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hope, it goes right

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I pray you get through this well.

Hope, it works this time. Spinal stenosis is is a difficult problem to treat.

Please do consult a Psychiatrist before you go for the surgery.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Dr. Raju A.T, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on