question-icon

What causes low eGFR level?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: My bloodwork esr or sed rate is 4
My creatine is 59
My crp acute phase reactant is 1
My ferritin is 68
What does this all mean please?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde (1 hour later)
Hi. All is well. Relax.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Tawde (1 minute later)
All is well relax? Is that an interpretation of the results?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Everything seems ok,but want to find out why your creatine is 59!

Detailed Answer:
Hi my dear,

Please understand that my comments are given based on acceptable normal range. I should have the reference range of your lab so I could interpret the results better.

Anyway, from what you are reporting:
ESR is 4 falls within normal range up to 15 for females
Creatine is 59 : I think here is regarding eGFR (estimated glomerular filtration rate) is a bit low
CRP acute phage reactant of 1 falls within normal range (lower than 1)
Ferritin 68 falls within normal range 11-307

May I know if:
- do you suffer of any kidney problem?
- any medication taken on regular basis?
- any other disease you might have?

Everything is ok, but I must understand why your Creatine is 59, that's why I need those information!
Thank you!
Dr.Sejdini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Tawde (7 minutes later)
Can i give you the number range from ny lab - a photo of my resukts so you can look at them? Is the crp acute phase reactant 1 not supposed to be zero otherwise it indictaes inflamation? Pls let me know jf j can attach lab report so uou can give me a better idea. And i dont know why my creatine is 59. I was told jts ok and it seemed low to be so i wanted to inquire with you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can send at the following e-mail address...waiting for them...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back my dear,

If you have your lab reports, you can take a clear photo and send to me. Can upload by clicking at the bottom end (where it says "upload a file") or can send at the following e-mail address:

YYYY@YYYY

with subject line: "Attn. to Dr.Fatbardha Sejdini"

With regards to CRP acute phase is reactant, this is indicating whether an accute inflammation is present. It is supposed to be lower than 1, so yours is within normal range.

Looking forward to have the lab reports in!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Tawde

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 1 Question

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes low eGFR level?

Hi. All is well. Relax.