What causes low cholesterol levels after having proper medication and lifestyle modification?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Jun 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My total cholesterol was 250 on 20.09.2014. i started walking regularly 25-30 minutes daily, avoided fried food to a great extent but used to have sweets. on 01.02.2015 my lipid profile was like this- total Cholesterol-253, LDL-177, triglyceride-181 and HDL-44. I was given stator F. I continued medication and increased walking with light jogging for 35 minutes daily 7 days a week and and push ups twice 25 times on each bout . I also started taking tea without sugar and avoided sweets and fried foods except on occasional invitations roughly once or twice a month. on 22.05.2015 my lipid profile is Total cholesterol-118.7, LDL-59, HDL-53.3 and Triglyceride-75. Doctor suggested to stop medication and visit after 3 months. I lost weight by almost 14 kgs. in 8 months. My question is what caused the drop in numbers? exercise or medicine. What should i do now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
medicine alongwith lifestyle modification was effective

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Welcome to HCM.
This is Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta answering your query.

I understand your concern.
Initially you had borderline lipid profile values and lifestyle modification was tried but of not much use. The blood reports worsened. So drug treatment was started.
This combination of drugs and lifestyle modification was very effective and reports came back to normal range.
Now if such a patient comes to me with such problem, i would do the same as your doctor has advised. Stoppage of drugs but continuation of food control and exercise will be advised and blood levels checked again after 3-6months. Now if the levels remain normal, you can continue with exercises. Otherwise i would suggest drug therapy with statins again.
You can consult your treating doctor about the above.

Hope this was useful.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Stator

doctor1 MD

Hi, My father is 67 years old. He has the following problems:- a. High BP since last 10 years. If he does not take medicines the BP jumps to 170/83...

doctor1 MD

My grand pa is 73 yrs old.He is taking lasilactone 50, trajenta duo 250/500,deplatt a 75 and stator 80.he had suffered from c.o.p.d and mild...

doctor1 MD

my grand pa is 73 yrs old.he was suffering from c.o.p.d and mild coronary heart disease in march 2015.he is on lasilactone 50, trajenta duo,deplatt...

doctor1 MD

i have high cholestrol and cardiologist prescribed atorva statin 20 mg but i get scared to start taking because once started one should take life...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2