question-icon

What causes low blood pressure and dizziness while on antihypertensive medication?

default
Posted on Wed, 3 May 2017
Question: I'm on medication for hypertension but have recently have had periods of low blood pressure and dizziness
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

I understand your concern and would like to explain that the decision of reducing your daily anti-hypertensive drugs dose seems a rational approach.

Meanwhile it is necessary to closely monitor your blood pressure values (several times daily for a couple of days up to a week) and refer those values to your attending physician.

In case no obvious secondary causes are responsible for that low blood pressure values trend (a recent acute inflammation/infections such as those associated with body fluids loss like vomiting, diarrhea, profound sweating, fever, concomitant medications leading to increased anti-hypertensive drugs effects, etc.) than a reduction of your anti-hypertensive daily doses would be sufficient for gaining your normal BP values.

Otherwise, additional medical investigation and medical tests are necessary as follows:

- complete blood count,
- PCR & ESR,
- blood electrolytes level,
- BUN & creatinine,
- thyroid hormones level,

You need to discuss with your doctor on the above mentioned issues.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

In case of any further uncertainties, feel free to ask me again.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7506 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes low blood pressure and dizziness while on antihypertensive medication?

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome on HCM! I understand your concern and would like to explain that the decision of reducing your daily anti-hypertensive drugs dose seems a rational approach. Meanwhile it is necessary to closely monitor your blood pressure values (several times daily for a couple of days up to a week) and refer those values to your attending physician. In case no obvious secondary causes are responsible for that low blood pressure values trend (a recent acute inflammation/infections such as those associated with body fluids loss like vomiting, diarrhea, profound sweating, fever, concomitant medications leading to increased anti-hypertensive drugs effects, etc.) than a reduction of your anti-hypertensive daily doses would be sufficient for gaining your normal BP values. Otherwise, additional medical investigation and medical tests are necessary as follows: - complete blood count, - PCR & ESR, - blood electrolytes level, - BUN & creatinine, - thyroid hormones level, You need to discuss with your doctor on the above mentioned issues. Hope you will find this answer helpful! In case of any further uncertainties, feel free to ask me again. Kind regards, Dr. Iliri