Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes low blood pressure after taking Dulera and Doxycycline?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 906 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My husband just started on dulera and doxycycline for respiratory infection. His blood pressure has been very low, 99/50, yesterday afternoon it was normal, 120/80. He is also lightheaded. Could it be the doxycycline? He takes a beta blocker so his pressure is always normal or slightly lower.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Doxycycline is rarely associated with low blood pressure

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query in Healthcaremagic.com.
This is Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta answering your query.

I understand your concern.
Both doxycycline and dulera can increase or decrease blood pressure, though rarely. Also, high blood pressure is more commonly associated with these medications rather than low blood pressure.
So I believe that the fall in blood pressure might not be due to either of these drugs; might be a transient effect of taking beta blockers or just idiopathic fall in blood pressure.
The light headedness is due to the sudden fall in pressure only.

So my suggestion will be to monitor blood pressure hourly for 4-5 hours and it should get back to 110-70 range.
Give him water to take with common salt and some sugar if blood pressure remains low and he seems dehydrated.

Do not worry as of now; only if symptoms arise or the blood pressure remains persistently low, you may consult a doctor and get him checked clinically.

Hope I have answered your question.
If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Beta blocker

doctor1 MD

I m a 19 year old male, 163 pounds 6 0 . I take dexedrine 5mg 2x daily(for adhd) and metoprolol half a 25mg pill at night usually(to lower anxiety...

doctor1 MD

I am a type 2 diabetic and hypertensive well controlled on Atenolol 50 mg once a day. I am also taking Enalapril 10 mg twice a day regularly....

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was recently diagnosed with left bundle branch block. I am 49 years old and prior to this diagnosis have had high blood pressure for 12...

doctor1 MD

I am a 65 years old male. Since past 3 days I feel very dizzy after getting up in the morning and I feel light headed after sitting for some time ....

doctor1 MD

I have atrial fibrillation and a low pulse rate (45 - 55) when at rest. I can get it into the mid 90's when exercising. I'm 73 years old. My...

doctor1 MD

Is there any negative drug interaction between motrine and either chlorthalidone , carvedilol or lisinopril? I was told Advil can not be used with...

doctor1 MD
