Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes low back pain with numbness in leg?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5323 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Brain and Spine
Question: I was prescribed hydrocodone for low back pain whereas I have pain in the lumbar region related to work I am a 15 yr seasoned RN who lifts patients daily and would like to be discrete about medication.. The last c-spine X-Ray showed chronic changes and at times I experience numbness that proceeds down my left leg..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
Send your medical records to a new doctor...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

From what you are describing, the low back pain is related to chronic damages to your spine as shown in the X-ray you had.

The numbness you experience and which proceeds down your left leg is due to compression of nerve roots coming from the spine (lumbar section). From what you are describing, my suspects go for herniated disc.

A further MRI examination of the spine is needed to evaluate the damages and decide whether you might need a more specific treatment rather than using analgesics alone.

If your old doctor is retired, you can ask to get your medical records to another doctor and get a new prescription for hydrocodone from him/her.

To my opinion, you should determine the severity of your health problems first by your new doctor; and then, decide to take medications. You cannot use hydrocodone for entire life. I usually advise patients to use alternate pain killers to prevent dependency to hydrocodone or any other pain killer.

Hope it helped!
Dr.Albana

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Herniated disc

doctor1 MD

Loss of feeling from knees to toes.have feeling in toe nails and herniated disc with hip pain and burning sensation in upper legs and fall from Tim to time.physical therapy said nothing they can do meds don t help emg and MRI done.cant figure out what s wrong.

doctor1 MD

For surgery on a herniated disc at C5-C6, what is the customary number of days for recovery in the hospital after the surgery? This is a regular surgery on the neck with a fusion. A platelet is being put in with 4 screws and the disc is being replaced with an artificial disk (polycarbonate). It is not keyhole surgery.

doctor1 MD

I am a year old female with celiac disease and lumbar herniated discs. I had a complete hysterectomy ten years ago due to endometriosis, cysts and tumors. I was taken back into surgery two days later due to internal bleeding and believe this caused bladder damage and scar tissue. Also went into instant menopause and suffer from hormonal imbalances. Symptoms include insomnia, depression, mood swings, hot flashes and night sweats. I have a small hiatal hernia and a history of colonic polyps and melanoma. My gall bladder was removed three years ago. Covered in adhesions, this was an attempt to solve chronic upper right quadrant pain. I have been on pain medication and started to experience chronic constipation and am now seeing blood in my stool. Blood work as of three weeks ago shows high MCV, MCH, CO2, Bili total, AST and ALT. Low: WBC, Neutro Absolute & B12. Normal range: Thyroid, D s, LH, TSH, FSH, CK and GFR. My doctor, general practitioner, suspects Sphincter of Oddi due to pain and high Bili. She advises I go out of state (I live in New Mexico) to a specialist for further testing. Haven t told her about the blood in stool yet as it has just started to occur over last two weeks. I have followed a strict gluten free regime for ten years but suspect I have inflammation and possibly damage to my intestines. I would appreciate a fresh prospective on my situation and any suggestions of other possible causes that may be contributing to my pain -- have read statements on line from others with Celiac having URQ pain issues. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I have a throbbing pain(like a flue shot times 20). It is painful during some movements. Quit taking statins two months ago after one month of treatment. Seems to be getting progressively worse. Radiates down the arm. tylenol , NSAIDS ,and rubs...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr.,I have a DVT and have recently needed to stay off coumadin for 6 days in order to get a spinal epidural (recovering from herniated disc-the immobility caused the DVT). I have been on coumadin for just over 6 months now, and wondering if I should be concerned about a PE while I wait for my INR to get within therapeutic range again? I ve noticed since being off coumadin my chest has felt slightly heavier, I ve had an infrequent dry cough and also burping (air mostly, not belching) all the time. Any suggestions here would be appreciated! Thanks!

doctor1 MD

Lower back pain with backs of both legs hurting. Had a herniated disc resting on scatic nerve 13 years ago. Got a shot in back that shrunk leakage and just some lower back pain every now and then, but the last 3 to 4 years my lower back with pain...

doctor1 MD

My husband has been having a dull constant pain in his back right above his belt line for about six weeks. He is concerned.