• question-icon

    What causes loss of consciousness, lack of appetite and fatigue?

default
Posted on Sat, 22 Jul 2017 in Cancer
Question: 3 years ago i began to have drop attacks with no warning, no repercussion and no loss of consciousness. Pins and needles, limb weakness, numbness ensued coming and going. EMG indicated lack of response to some muscle/nerves nothing pursued. Told to work around it. I have not fallen in over a year (great news) but i have had left flank pain for seven months, night sweats for 2 years, persistent nausea, lack of appetite, fullness, dizziness, weakness and fatigue with a 38 pound weight loss in 4 months without cause. Recurrent pneumonia have brought me back and forth to the doctor in the past 5 months. Recent CBC indicates high WBC(11.5), high platelets (422), high hematocrit (0.46), high lymphocytes and high monocytes. Automated lab did not pick up rouleaux formation but this is confirmed by my naturopath who said he could no longer assist me that I should see a hematologist. Family GP feels it's not necessary. Should I press on? (As a side note I am a 38 year old female, smoker and have had active EBV 3x in the last 7 years. I also have endometriosis. Through these specialists appointments they discovered a solid pelvic mass of unknown origin on ct scan, a hietal hernia, chronic inflammation and POTS syndrome). I would truly appreciate some guidance and direction if you can provide.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. I do not see an issues with blood report

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. Welcome to HCm and first be relaxed. I have gone through the details. Your WBC are just borderline elevated and in clinical ractice we take it as normal. HEmatocrit is also mildly high and that can be due to dehydration; again not of much concern. Platelet counts are again normal and not high(we take normal upto 5 lac). You can upload the report of monocytes and lymphocytes.
Only point of concern is a solid pelvic mass which requires evaluation by ct scan.
Hope you understand now. please visit a gynaecologist for ct scan of the abdomen and tumor markers like ca 125 for evaluation.
Thanks and regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Recurrent pneumonia

doctor1 MD

My son is 16 months old. Since, March 2017, he has been in the hospital for breathing issues. His oxygen levels go low (Saturation is around 85)...

doctor1 MD

I have had pneumonia 3 times in the last 1 1/2 yrs, with the last 11 mo. ago. I have been caughing alot lately, loose clear phlem. Any reason to...

doctor1 MD

I am a 30 year old woman who has been getting frequent infections. In the last two years I have fought recurrent UTI with pyelonephritis, recurrent...

doctor1 MD

I really need an answer for my 6 year old he has had pneumonia 5 times already the last 2 months he has had it 3 times. How would I be able to get...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have a family friend whom is currently at a Nursing home and on 150mg of Zoloft as well as Comoudin. I wanted to know if there was any...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepak Sundriyal
  • Q - What causes inflammation in the lungs while treating pneumonia?

  • Q - Can nodules in the lungs be cancerous?

  • Q - What are the long term side effects of Cytoxan and Taxotere?

  • Q - What does this biopsy report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for cough, headache and nausea

  • Q - Suggest treatment for a large tumor in the abdomen

  • Q - What is the prognosis for metastatic ampullary carcinoma?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for iron deficiency anemia

  • Q - What does my lab test report indicate?

  • Q - Is missing a dosage of medicine during anti tubular lymphadenitis...

backtotop2