Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes loss of balance and headache post a seizure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bruno Mascarenhas

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 803 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: I recently had a seizure while being treated in a hyperbaric chamber. The seizure occurred on 6/14/16 and resulted in afib. I am now experiencing balance problems and severe headaches. How long should these continue?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bruno Mascarenhas 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Balance Problems and Headaches take around 8 to 12 weeks for resolution.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HealthCareMagic.com I am Dr.J XXXXXXX Anto Bruno Mascarenhas. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help you.

Q1
I recently had a seizure while being treated in a hyperbaric chamber. The seizure occurred on 6/14/16 and resulted in afib. I am now experiencing balance problems and severe headaches. How long should these continue?
A1
Seizures and Atrial Fibrillation following treatment in hyperbaric chamber are quite rare. I am sorry that you have had a bad experience.

As per literature, Side effects of HBOT (Hyperbaric Oxygen therapy) are quite rare, but when the occur, they take around 8 to 12 weeks for resolution. In you case, this may resolve from 8/14/16 to 9/14/16

Best Wishes for Speedy Recovery

Hope you found the answer helpful.

If you need any clarification / have doubts / have additional questions / have follow up questions, then please do not hesitate in asking again. I will be happy to answer your questions. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.

-oOo-

PS 1 : After all your doubts have been cleared, kindly (a) Close this Question (b) Rate my Replies and (c) Give your Feedback.

PS 2 : In the future, for continuity of care, I encourage you to contact me directly in HealthCareMagic at http://bit.ly/askdrbruno
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hbot

doctor1 MD

Hello! I have been taking 5mg cialis about once per week for the past 3 months to help with prostatitis . After each time taking it I would usually...

doctor1 MD

I had sudden hearing loss a few weeks ago and a hearing test revealed mild to moderate hearing loss. I now have constant tinnitus CT did not reveal...

doctor1 MD

I had pelvic radiation 2 years ago and am now suffering from hematuria and cystitis. I have just completed 6 weeks of Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy and...