Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes loose stools with blood clots after an hemorrhoidectomy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 17774 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 15 Sep 2016 in Lump
Question: I had a hemmeroidectomy 10 months ago. Everything seemed to heal fine. I have IBS-D which really acts up if I drink alcohol or eat the wrong foods, then I have very loose stools 3-5 times a day. Now I have noticed bleeding when I strain and blood clots in the toilet. Would just changing my diet and introducing more fiber help me? I'm fine if I don't drink alcohol or eat the wrong foods.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Take the foods and beverages that you know suit your bowels.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query and an elucidate history.
To recapitulate: Female/56 - Hemorrhoidectomy 10 months ago - healing fine - now noticed bleeding on straining - blood clots in toilet - have IBS-D which acts up on alcohol and wrong foods - wants to know whether changing diet and introducing more fibers would help ...

As per the history you have provided, I would advise you the following:
Strict abstinence form alcohol is the key.
As it to make a list of the foods and beverages that instigate or enhance the loose frequent stools and never to consume them.
Also make a list of the foods and beverages that suit your intestines the best. Make it a point to consume these alone whaterver it comes to.
Hence changing the diet is not the issue, consuming the correct ones must be followed.
As for introducing more fibers: If it helps, well and good. Go for slow increase in amounts and find the point at which a particular quantity of extra fibers is helping you to have the normal bowel movements.
As for the present complaints of bleeding per rectum:
It is very necessary to find the cause and this is possible by clinical evaluation, examination by per-rectal digital examination, ano-proctoscopy and colonoscopy.
This alone can give us the cause to be treated as per the findings.

I hope this answer helps you, please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Colonoscopy

doctor1 MD

My mother is 94 and just had a ct scan. The CT was negative. Her doctor wants to perform colonoscopy but there is a big concern with possible...

doctor1 MD

i am a 44 year old male, 5'8" tall, 170 pounds, go to the gym 6 times a week, very fit and eat well.
My issue is I do not feel the full sensation of...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am scheduled for a colonoscopy tomorrow at eleven a m I have panic and anxiety disorder so take citalopram and Xanax. I just took Xanax at...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I m a 42 year old female and recently had a colonscopy due to some bleeding..quite possibly from my internal hemorrhoids..there was a 4 mm...

doctor1 MD

I have a constriction in the descending colon cancer or scar tissue due to inflammation?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, Dr. My PCP put me on 5,000 units of vitamin D a few months ago due to severe fatigue every day. For a few days I took 1000 units of vit. D at...