question-icon

What causes loose motions with stomach ache?

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Aug 2014
Question: I am having loose motions since a week and have vomited twice (7 days back and today) and today I ve been having sharp stomach ache as well. I took Eldoper tablet yesterday but still have loose motions. Can you recommend any medicine to stop the stomach ache and loose motions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Loose motions lasting longer than 48 hours should be consulted with a doctor and stool tests should be done. Most of regular gastrointestinal infections goes away within 48 hours. If not, your body wont fight it by itself or there is other than infection cause of loose stools (like partial bowels obstruction or inflammatory bowels disease).
So please do not try medicines which will help by your own. Visit your doctor and have proper medicines prescribed (antibiotic like Ciprofloxacine). If antibiotic treatment wont help and stool test will show no infection, colonoscopy should be considered.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes loose motions with stomach ache?

Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Loose motions lasting longer than 48 hours should be consulted with a doctor and stool tests should be done. Most of regular gastrointestinal infections goes away within 48 hours. If not, your body wont fight it by itself or there is other than infection cause of loose stools (like partial bowels obstruction or inflammatory bowels disease). So please do not try medicines which will help by your own. Visit your doctor and have proper medicines prescribed (antibiotic like Ciprofloxacine). If antibiotic treatment wont help and stool test will show no infection, colonoscopy should be considered. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.