question-icon

What causes lipoma?

default
Posted on Sat, 14 Jun 2014
Question: why lipoma happen?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is due to mutation of genes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM .

After reading your question I understood what exactly you want to know.

Lipoma is nothing but localised collection of fat cells. The exact cause of why lipoma occurs is not known yet.

But some possible causes are found out which have shown good correlation with occurrence.

These occur due to mutation in genes which control normal fat cell division. Once mutation occur there will be uncontrolled growth of fat cells which lacalise and form a mass .

One more cause seen in some cases is trauma . Trauma will initiate cells to divide rapidly in response and to heal.

Lipoma is seen with familial diseases and they will have multiple lipomas and it runs in family members.

It is proved that lipoma is a non cancer condition and it will never change to cancer.

Hope I have answered your query. If any other queries are there I will be happy to answer.

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepika Patil (5 hours later)
thanks u respond well. I am worry about lipoma as it's increasing day by day. I want to stop and wish decrease. for that what can I do? other surgery
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
lipoma unlikely to grow daily

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Lipoma is unlikely to grow and increase in size daily. It is usually slow increasing condition.

If your swelling is increasing so fast then I would suggest you to consult your doctor and discuss the need for needle biopsy which helps in diagnosis and further management.

The treatment probably would be surgery and removal of the swelling.

Hope I have answered your query. If no further queries are there you can close the discussion and rate the response .

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepika Patil (39 minutes later)
yes you are XXXXXXX mem, it's not daily it's very slowly increasing but if I say before 5 year hardly few in hand only now many in body and in most of part is there any way to stop this growth
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing can be done to stop the growth

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

There is no such method or tablets to stop growth of lipoma.

Only thing you can do is try reducing weight if in case you are overweight. Next is you can get swellings removed surgically wherever you are having cosmetic problem.

Hope I have answered your query . If no further queries are there then you can close the discussion and rate the response .

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepika Patil (3 days later)
my height is 5.7" and weight is 75kg. is this weight Ok as per height?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
weight appears more for your height

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

According to your height of 5.7 your weight ideally should be between 64 to 68kgs. 75 is more then average .

Overweight depends on many factors. So appearance is important. Some people have more bone weight that don't come in overweight.

So if for apearing you look fat then reduce weight. Appearance is healthy then no need to reduce.

Hope I have been helpful . If no further queries are there then you can close the discussion and rate the response .

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepika Patil (4 hours later)
appearance look healthy so it's Ok still will try to reduce up to ideal weight. is their any leasar technology to remove lipoma?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
ya laser treatment is there

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Its not exactly laser removal. It is removing lipoma by liposuction.

This may cause flattening of the lipoma as fat cells are aspirated. But the problem with this is there may be regrowth of swelling.

This occurs because in liposuction the fibrous capsule is not removed. Only fat cells are removed. Surgical removal is the best method as whole of lipoma with capsule can be removed.

Hope I have been helpful. If any further query are there I would love to help .

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepika Patil (36 minutes later)
I have approx 100+ lipoma at various part of body like hand, legs, back side etc so surgical option found difficult. psychologically felt irritation from this and slowly it's swelling is more concern for me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
liposuction would be better

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Now you have mentioned clearly how many lipomas you have . If a patient comes to me with such complaints I usually suggest removal of those swelling which are cosmetically causing problem or ugly to look or causing pain or larger in size by liposuction .

Even with liposuction its not feasible to remove all swellings . All lipomas need not be removed .

Hope I have been helpful . If any further queries are there I would love to help .

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepika Patil (28 hours later)
Take example of hand. I have approx 20 lipoma in one hand if I go for surgical treatment then their are many cut require in my hand and also mark remain of surgery it's look bed what u say?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
surgery only for larger swellings

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I understand your concern and it is quite difficult to deal with the situation.

If any patients comes to me with such situation I usually suggest surgery for larger swellings and liposuction for smaller swellings.

Ya too many scars look ugly. But nowadays suturing is improved so much and even glues are used instead of sutures which minimise the scar line . So upto 4 to 5 lipoma on each hand may be removed.

I prefer surgery whenever possible because it gives permanent cure for lipoma. There are scar line reducing ointments which make scar to fade and they are not easily visualised.

Hope I have been helpful . If any further queries are there I would love to help .

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepika Patil (15 hours later)
which is suggesting place in XXXXXXX for this surgery ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
In XXXXXXX and XXXXXXX

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Following are two centers where liposuction are done which I usually recomend, you can choose them, depending upon the distance from your place and cost-effectiveness.

1- Prof. Dr. XXXXXXX Mehta,
Cosmetic Surgeon.
Address : 203, Sangini Complex,
XXXXXXX Crossing, Ellisbridge,
Ahmedabad-380006
Call Us : 0000
Email Us : YYYY@YYYY

2- XXXXXXX Cosmetic Laser & Plastic Surgery Center,
129-130 , Shankheswar Complex,
Majura Gate ,
XXXXXXX - 395002 ,
XXXXXXX
Phone No.:-0261-0000,
Dr.Pinky M. Lekhadia :-098241 92723
Dr XXXXXXX P. Lekhadia:- 098251 46972
Email : YYYY@YYYY
YYYY@YYYY

Hope I have answered your query . If no further queries are there you can close the discussion and rate the response.

Regards

Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepika Patil

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 745 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes lipoma?

Brief Answer: It is due to mutation of genes. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Thanks for writing to HCM . After reading your question I understood what exactly you want to know. Lipoma is nothing but localised collection of fat cells. The exact cause of why lipoma occurs is not known yet. But some possible causes are found out which have shown good correlation with occurrence. These occur due to mutation in genes which control normal fat cell division. Once mutation occur there will be uncontrolled growth of fat cells which lacalise and form a mass . One more cause seen in some cases is trauma . Trauma will initiate cells to divide rapidly in response and to heal. Lipoma is seen with familial diseases and they will have multiple lipomas and it runs in family members. It is proved that lipoma is a non cancer condition and it will never change to cancer. Hope I have answered your query. If any other queries are there I will be happy to answer. Regards Dr.Deepika Patil